Public Lands for the People, Inc. v. United States Department of Agriculture , 697 F.3d 1192 ( 2012 )
[…] and mining on federal lands by limiting the Forest Service’s
    authority to regulate motor vehicle access on National Forest
    Service lands. The Miners’ argument understates the Forest
    Service’s legitimate authority to regulate access. Although the
    Miners list a litany of statutes, they do not point to any spe-
    cific statutory language that strips the Secretary of Agriculture
    of his authority to regulate motor vehicle use.
    [8] We conclude that none of the statutes cited by the Min-
    ers cabin the Secretary’s authority with respect to vehicular
    access.2 No statutory provision gives the Miners an unfettered
    right to access their mining claims via motor vehicles. See,
    e.g., 
    30 U.S.C. § 22
     (“[A]ll valuable mineral deposits in lands
    belonging to the United States . . . shall be free and open to
    exploration . . . by citizens of the United States . . . under reg-
    ulations prescribed by law . . . .” (emphasis added)).
    [9] The only specific argument the Miners make is that 
    16 U.S.C. § 472
     restricts the Secretary’s discretion because the
    “Secretary of the Department of Agriculture shall execute or