Franklin Sykes v. Cir , 479 F. App'x 90 ( 2012 )
[…] Court’s legal conclusions and for clear error its factual determinations. Kelley v.
    Comm’r, 
    45 F.3d 348
    , 350 (9th Cir. 1995). We affirm.
    The Tax Court did not clearly err in determining that the Sykeses were not
    entitled to their claimed casualty deduction. See Sparkman v. Comm’r, 
    509 F.3d 1149
    , 1159 (9th Cir. 2007) (taxpayer bears burden of clearly showing right to
    claimed deduction, and Tax Court’s factual determination that taxpayer has failed
    sufficiently to substantiate deduction must be upheld unless clearly erroneous); 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.165-7
    (a)(2)(i) (explaining that “the fair market value of the property
    immediately before and immediately after the casualty shall generally be
    ascertained by competent appraisal”).
    We do not consider whether the Tax Court erred by sustaining the accuracy-
    related penalty imposed under 
    26 U.S.C. § 6662
     because the issue was not argued
    in the opening brief. See Friends of Yosemite Valley v. Kempthorne, 
    520 F.3d 1024