Al-Haramain Islamic Foundation v. Barack Obama , 690 F.3d 1089 ( 2012 )
[…] light of traditional interpretive tools. If it is not, then we take
    the interpretation most favorable to the Government.” 
    Id. at 1448
    .
    [1] In light of these principles we now consider § 1810,
    which was the basis on which the district court ordered relief
    and the section relied on by Al-Haramain. At oral argument,
    Al-Haramain confirmed that it was not proceeding under
    other sections of FISA. Al-Haramain argues that, as a result
    of purported illegal surveillance, it may bring a claim against
    the United States under § 1810, which states:
    An aggrieved person, . . . who has been subjected to
    an electronic surveillance or about whom informa-
    tion obtained by electronic surveillance of such per-
    son has been disclosed or used in violation of section
    1809 of this title shall have a cause of action against
    any person who committed such violation . . . .
    A “person” who may have committed the violation is defined
    as “any individual, including any officer or employee of the
    Federal Government, or any group, entity, association, corpo-
    ration, or foreign power.” 
    50 U.S.C. § 1801
    (m). Glaringly