Al-Haramain Islamic Foundation v. Barack Obama , 690 F.3d 1089 ( 2012 )
[…] mitted.
    In considering whether § 1810 encompasses a waiver of
    sovereign immunity, it is useful to benchmark the statutory
    language against other explicit waivers of sovereign immu-
    nity. The Federal Tort Claims Act provides the most promi-
    nent example: “The United States [is] liable . . . in the same
    manner and to the same extent as a private individual under
    like circumstances.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2674
    (b). However, Congress
    has used similarly explicit waiver provisions in other con-
    texts. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) (“In any action or pro-
    ceeding under this subchapter . . . the United States shall be
    liable for costs the same as a private person.”) (unlawful
    employment practices); 
    46 U.S.C. § 30903
    (a) (“[A] civil
    action in admiralty in personam may be brought against the
    United States.”); 
    26 U.S.C. § 7433
    (a) (“If . . . any officer or
    employee of the Internal Revenue Service . . . disregards any
    provision of this title . . . [a] taxpayer may bring a civil action
    for damages against the United States.”).