Al-Haramain Islamic Foundation v. Barack Obama , 690 F.3d 1089 ( 2012 )
[…] United States.”); 
    26 U.S.C. § 7433
    (a) (“If . . . any officer or
    employee of the Internal Revenue Service . . . disregards any
    provision of this title . . . [a] taxpayer may bring a civil action
    for damages against the United States.”).
    [2] We need not comb the United States Code for disparate
    examples of sovereign immunity waivers; such examples are
    available closer to home within FISA. Congress included
    explicit waivers with respect to certain sections of FISA as
    part of the USA PATRIOT Act, 
    18 U.S.C. § 2712
    (a), which
    states in relevant part:
    AL-HARAMAIN ISLAMIC v. OBAMA                        8791
    Any person who is aggrieved by any willful viola-
    tion of . . . sections 106(a), 305(a), or 405(a) of the
    Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50
    U.S.C. 1801 et seq.) may commence an action in
    United States District Court against the United States
    to recover money damages.3
    This section underscores the importance of considering the
    statutory scheme as a whole. See Food & Drug Admin. v.
    Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 
    529 U.S. 120
    , 133
    (2000) (“It is a fundamental canon of statutory construction