Al-Haramain Islamic Foundation v. Barack Obama , 690 F.3d 1089 ( 2012 )
[…] tion obtained by electronic surveillance of such per-
    son has been disclosed or used in violation of section
    1809 of this title shall have a cause of action against
    any person who committed such violation . . . .
    A “person” who may have committed the violation is defined
    as “any individual, including any officer or employee of the
    Federal Government, or any group, entity, association, corpo-
    ration, or foreign power.” 
    50 U.S.C. § 1801
    (m). Glaringly
    missing from the definition is the “United States.” An offense
    under § 1810 is predicated on a violation of § 1809, a criminal
    provision, which provides that:
    (a) A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally
    (1) engages in electronic surveillance . . . except as
    authorized by . . . any express statutory authorization
    ...
    8790             AL-HARAMAIN ISLAMIC v. OBAMA
    (2) discloses or uses information obtained under
    color of law by electronic surveillance, knowing or
    having reason to know that the information was
    obtained through electronic surveillance not autho-
    rized by . . . express statutory authorization . . . .
    ...
    (d) There is Federal jurisdiction . . . if the person
    committing the offense was an officer or employee
    of the United States at the time the offense was com-
    mitted.
    In considering whether § 1810 encompasses a waiver of
    sovereign immunity, it is useful to benchmark the statutory
    language against other explicit waivers of sovereign immu-
    nity. The Federal Tort Claims Act provides the most promi-