Joel Joseph v. Cir , 691 F. App'x 866 ( 2017 )
[…] except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
    **
    The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
    without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    review de novo. Miller v. Comm’r, 
    310 F.3d 640
    , 642 (9th Cir. 2002). We affirm.
    The Tax Court properly granted summary judgment because Joseph failed to
    raise a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether the levy of funds from his
    individual retirement account did not constitute a distribution that is taxable gross
    income. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 408
    (d)(1) (subject to certain exceptions, “any amount
    paid or distributed out of an individual retirement plan shall be included in gross
    income by the payee or distribute . . . .”).
    The Tax Court did not abuse its discretion in denying Joseph’s motion for
    leave to amend his petition because the proposed amendment would be been futile.
    See Bonin v. Calderon, 
    59 F.3d 815
    , 845 (9th Cir. 1995) (“Futility of amendment