Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Usfs , 899 F.3d 970 ( 2018 )
[…] that Fire Guideline 0313 will be deleted, without discussing
    any replacement provision. Moreover, the Forest Service’s
    explanation of “consistency” in the Project FEIS does not
    reconcile the loss of MPC 5.2’s guidelines, but contains only
    the bare statement that MPC 5.2 is “[o]utside the scope of
    the project.” The agency is required to “articulate a
    satisfactory explanation for its action.” Turtle Island
    Restoration 
    Network, 878 F.3d at 732
    (quoting Motor
    Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of 
    U.S., 463 U.S. at 43
    ); 36 C.F.R.
    § 219.15(d) (“A project or activity approval document must
    describe how the project or activity is consistent with
    applicable plan components . . . .”). Here, the agency’s
    explanation is, in effect, no explanation at all. Accordingly,
    we conclude that the elimination of the existing guideline
    was contrary to the 2003 Plan in violation of the NFMA, see
    16 U.S.C. § 1604(i); 36 C.F.R. § 219.15(d)(3)(i)–(ii); Native