Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Usfs , 899 F.3d 970 ( 2018 )
[…] subject to NEPA review is not permitted, for it circumvents
    the purpose of NEPA.”). This is because in order to comply
    with NEPA, the agency must “articulate, publicly and in
    detail, the reasons for and likely effects of those management
    decisions, and . . . allow public comment on that
    articulation.” 
    Kern, 284 F.3d at 1073
    .
    Alternatively, where an agency merely incorporates
    material “by reference,” without impeding agency and
    public review of the action, the agency is not improperly
    tiering. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21 (“Agencies shall
    incorporate material into an environmental impact statement
    by reference when the effect will be to cut down on bulk
    without impeding agency and public review of the action.”);
    California ex rel. Imperial Cty. Air Pollution Control Dist.
    v. U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, 
    767 F.3d 781
    , 792–93 (9th Cir.
    2014). Ultimately, when reviewing for NEPA compliance,
    we look to whether the agency performed the NEPA analysis
    on the subject action.