Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Usfs , 899 F.3d 970 ( 2018 )
[…] process complying with NEPA and NFMA, rather than
    discount its importance in environmental compliance
    documents.”). In any event, a guideline does not impose a
    mandatory constraint on project planning and activity in the
    way a standard does. See 36 C.F.R. § 219.7(e)(1)(iii)–(iv).
    Accordingly, we conclude that the switch from MPC 5.2 to
    MPC 5.1, which resulted in the loss of a binding standard
    under the existing Forest Plan, constitutes a violation of the
    ALLIANCE FOR THE WILD ROCKIES V. USFS               15
    NFMA. See 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i) (“Resource plans and
    permits, contracts, and other instruments for the use and
    occupancy of National Forest System lands shall be
    consistent with the land management plans.”); 36 C.F.R.
    § 219.15(d)(2) (site-specific project is consistent with the
    forest plan where it complies with applicable standards). The
    Forest Service’s failure to articulate a rational explanation
    for deviation from the Plan’s standard and from agency