M.R. v. Dreyfus , 697 F.3d 706 ( 2011 )
[…] 2
    We do not reach Plaintiffs’ alternative argument that DSHS’s CARE
    tool measures minimum individual need, such that any departure below
    hours authorized by the CARE process will necessarily cause irreparable
    injury.
    21138                  M. R. v. DREYFUS
    In enacting the ADA, Congress found that “historically,
    society has tended to isolate and segregate individuals with
    disabilities, and, despite some improvements, such forms of
    discrimination against individuals with disabilities continue to
    be a serious and pervasive social problem.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 12101
    (a)(2). Moreover, Congress found that “discrimination
    against individuals with disabilities persists in such critical
    areas as . . . institutionalization,” 
    id.
     § 12101(a)(3); and that
    “individuals with disabilities continually encounter various
    forms of discrimination, including outright intentional exclu-
    sion, . . . failure to make modifications to existing facilities
    and practices, . . . [and] . . . segregation,” id. § 12101(a)(5).
    [12] In an attempt to remedy society’s history of discrimi-
    nating against the disabled — discrimination that included
    isolating, institutionalizing, and segregating them — the ADA