M.R. v. Dreyfus , 697 F.3d 706 ( 2011 )
[…] ties of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any
    such entity.” Id. § 12132; accord 
    29 U.S.C. § 794
    (a). The
    Department of Justice has promulgated regulations imple-
    menting the ADA. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 12134
    (a). One of the regu-
    lations is the so-called “integration mandate,” providing that
    “[a] public entity shall administer services, programs, and
    activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the
    needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.” 
    28 C.F.R. § 35.130
    (d). The “most integrated setting” is the one that “en-
    ables individuals with disabilities to interact with nondisabled
    persons to the fullest extent possible.” 
    Id.
     Part 35, App. B
    (2011). The regulation also provides that “[a] public entity
    shall make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or
    procedures when the modifications are necessary to avoid dis-
    crimination on the basis of disability, unless the public entity