Bao Tai Nian v. Holder , 683 F.3d 1227 ( 2012 )
[…] in the United States and for visitors to the United States under
    the Visa Waiver Program. However, these limitations mean
    that these aliens may not challenge their removal, except that
    they may apply for asylum. See, e.g., 
    8 U.S.C. § 1282
    (b)
    (“[A]ny immigration officer may, in his discretion, if he
    determines that an alien is not a bona fide crewman, or does
    not intend to depart on the vessel or aircraft which brought
    him . . . remove[ ] [the crewman] from the United States
    . . . .”); 
    8 U.S.C. § 1187
    (b)(2) (“An alien may not be provided
    a waiver under the [Visa Waiver Program] unless the alien
    has waived any right . . . to contest, other than on the basis
    of an application for asylum, any action for removal of the
    alien.”).
    “Asylum-only,” however, does not mean that the petitioner
    is limited to asylum in the relief he seeks. 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.2
    (c)(3)(i). No, he may also seek withholding of removal
    and protection under the CAT in the “asylum-only” proceed-
    ing. Id.;