Bao Tai Nian v. Holder , 683 F.3d 1227 ( 2012 )
[…] including alien crew members, stowaways, and aliens who
    have entered the country under the Visa Waiver Program. 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.2
    (c)(1). These classes of aliens may have been
    given limited and temporary permission to enter the United
    States, as is the case for crew members landing temporarily
    in the United States and for visitors to the United States under
    the Visa Waiver Program. However, these limitations mean
    that these aliens may not challenge their removal, except that
    they may apply for asylum. See, e.g., 
    8 U.S.C. § 1282
    (b)
    (“[A]ny immigration officer may, in his discretion, if he
    determines that an alien is not a bona fide crewman, or does
    not intend to depart on the vessel or aircraft which brought
    him . . . remove[ ] [the crewman] from the United States
    . . . .”); 
    8 U.S.C. § 1187
    (b)(2) (“An alien may not be provided
    a waiver under the [Visa Waiver Program] unless the alien
    has waived any right . . . to contest, other than on the basis