James Alderson v. United States , 686 F.3d 791 ( 2012 )
[…] lying asset.” The increase in value of Alderson’s relator’s
    share—of his “underlying asset”—was not the sort of “accre-
    tion in value” that characterizes a capital gain. Alderson was
    not an investor who bought and held an asset that increased
    in value during the holding period. Rather, Alderson worked
    8324              ALDERSON v. UNITED STATES
    intensively after 1993 to increase the likelihood that his qui
    tam suit would be successful, as the district court in Quorum
    recounted in detail. 
    171 F. Supp. 2d at 1326-31
    .
    2.    Section 1234A
    Finally, Appellants contend that the increase in value
    between 1993 and 2003 is a capital gain under 26
    U.S.C.§ 1234A. That section provides:
    Gain or loss attributable to the cancellation, lapse,
    expiration, or other termination of a right or obliga-
    tion with respect to property . . . which is a capital
    asset in the hands of the taxpayer . . . shall be treated
    as gain or loss from the sale of a capital asset.
    This provision does not help Appellants. It applies only to
    such “[g]ain or loss . . . with respect to property which is a
    capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer.” Id. As discussed
    above, Alderson’s right to his relator’s share was not a capital
    asset.
    Conclusion
    [13] We hold that Alderson’s qui tam award under the
    FCA was ordinary income. We therefore affirm the district
    court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of the govern-