Ginger McCall v. Facebook, Inc. , 696 F.3d 811 ( 2012 )
[…] free to do what it had done before, under a different name.
    The injunctive relief the class received was no relief at all, not
    even a restriction on future identical conduct.
    Facebook users who had suffered damages from past expo-
    sure of their purchases got no money, not a nickel, from the
    defendants. Even those who had rented videos, and were
    arguably entitled to statutory damages of $2,500 for each disclo-
    sure,1 got nothing. Class counsel, on the other had, got mil-
    lions. Plaintiffs’ lawyers and Facebook agreed that Facebook
    1
    18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1), (c)(2)-(2) (“A video tape service provider who
    knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information
    concerning any consumer of such provider shall be liable . . . . Any person
    aggrieved by any act of a person in violation of this section may bring a
    civil action in a United States district court. The court may award — (A)
    actual damages but not less than liquidated damage in an amount of
    $2500; (B) punitive damages; (C) reasonable attorneys’ fees and other liti-
    gation costs reasonably incurred; and (D) such other preliminary and equi-
    table relief as the court determines to be appropriate.”).
    11560                  MCCALL v. FACEBOOK, INC.
    would not object to attorneys’ fees up to one third of what
    they called the “settlement fund.” One third would be a fee of
    $3,166,667. The fee would come out of the “settlement fund”