Gerald Carlin v. Dairyamerica, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] producers of raw milk (i.e., dairy farmers) are regulated by
    what are commonly referred to as Federal Milk Marketing
    Orders (“FMMOs”) issued by the USDA pursuant to section
    8c(5) of the AMAA. 7 U.S.C. § 608c(5). The promulgation
    process is described in Block as follows:
    Under the scheme established by
    Congress, the Secretary must conduct an
    appropriate rulemaking proceeding before
    issuing a milk market order. The public must
    be notified of these proceedings and provided
    an opportunity for public hearing and
    comment. See 7 U. S. C. § 608c(3). An order
    may be issued only if the evidence adduced at
    the hearing shows “that [it] will tend to
    effectuate the declared policy of this chapter
    with respect to such commodity.” 7 U. S. C.
    § 608c(4). Moreover, before any market order
    may become effective, it must be approved by
    the handlers of at least 50% of the volume of
    milk covered by the proposed order and at
    least two-thirds of the affected dairy