Gerald Carlin v. Dairyamerica, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] retroactively reject a previously filed rate. In the Motor
    Carrier Act of 1980, 
    49 U.S.C. § 10706
    (b)(3), Congress set
    forth specific guidelines to which motor carrier rate bureaus
    had to comply in order to receive antitrust immunity. In
    response, the ICC issued an interpretive ruling wherein it
    proposed to adopt a new remedy wherein it would
    retroactively reject “effective” tariffs that had been submitted
    in substantial violation of the law. It based its authority to
    adopt that remedy on former 
    49 U.S.C. § 10762
    (e), which
    provided that the “Commission may reject a tariff submitted
    to it by a common carrier . . . if that tariff violates this section
    or regulation of the Commission carrying out this section.”
    the statute. See Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural
    Resources Defense Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 843
    (1984).
    W e disagree. For a century, this Court has held that
    the Act, as it incorporates the filed rate doctrine, forbids