United States v. Mickey Anderson, Sr. ( 2021 )
[…] mitigated any potential undue prejudice. See, e.g., Tucker, 
    641 F.3d at 1122
    ; Tam,
    
    240 F.3d at 802
    . We thus reject Anderson’s challenge to the prosecutor’s statement
    at closing argument.
    3.     We also reject Anderson’s challenge to his burglary conviction.
    Because Anderson’s crime took place on the Colorado River Indian Tribe
    reservation, and because there is no federal burglary statute, we look to Arizona’s
    burglary statute per the Major Crimes Act and the Assimilative Crimes Act. See
    4
    
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-1507
    , 1508; see also United States v. Smith, 
    925 F.3d 410
    ,
    421–22 (9th Cir. 2019); Reza-Ramos, 816 F.3d at 1125. Under Arizona law, as
    relevant here, a person commits burglary “by entering or remaining unlawfully in or
    on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein.”
    
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1507
    (A).
    Anderson argues that the government did not present sufficient evidence that
    he entered the victim’s house, or remained in the victim’s house, with the intent to
    commit a felony. But Arizona courts have held that Arizona’s burglary statute