Dustin Wells v. Kathleen McAllister ( 2021 )
[…] exemption, the debtor must comply with the State’s time limit for reinvesting the
    sales proceeds in a new homestead. 
    Id. at 1198
    –1200; see also In re Golden, 
    789 F.2d at 699
    –701 (holding that a debtor who filed for bankruptcy after selling a
    homestead but during the State’s period for reinvesting the sales proceeds lost the
    homestead exemption by failing to reinvest). Although those cases arose in
    California, California’s homestead exemption is materially indistinguishable from
    Idaho’s homestead exemption. Compare Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 704.720(b) (2012)
    ("If a homestead is sold under this division . . . , the proceeds of sale . . . are
    exempt in the amount of the homestead exemption . . . for a period of six months
    3
    after the time the proceeds are actually received by the judgment debtor . . . ."),
    with Idaho Code § 55-1008(1) (quoted above).
    2. The district court correctly held that the Trustee’s motion, which sought
    an order declaring that the sales proceeds belonged to the bankruptcy estate, was
    timely.