Sama Abdisalan v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 728 F.3d 1122 ( 2013 )
[…] Does the BIA’s November 2008 decision constitute a
    determination “affirming” the IJ’s order denying Ms.
    20                ABDISALAN V. HOLDER
    Abdisalan asylum but granting her withholding of removal?
    No. The answer is clear because, under the regulations
    governing this scenario, the BIA could not issue a decision
    affirming the IJ’s grant of withholding of removal in
    November 2008. At that point, the required background
    checks had not been completed, and Ms. Abdisalan was
    barred from receiving withholding of removal until that
    occurred. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.47
    (b)(7), (g). As the
    regulations make clear, when the completion of background
    checks is necessary, the BIA “shall not issue a decision
    affirming” any relief from removal “that requires completion
    of identity, law enforcement, or security investigations or
    examinations.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (d)(6)(i). Instead, the
    BIA must either remand the case to the IJ for completion of
    the required background checks, as the BIA did here, or issue
    an order stating that the appeal will be placed on hold until