Kimberly Tubbs v. Henry Gohrman , 539 F. App'x 788 ( 2013 )
[…] municipal liability, see Tatum v. City & Cnty. of San Francisco, 
    441 F.3d 1090
    ,
    1100 (9th Cir. 2006), and we need not address the Estate’s arguments regarding
    qualified immunity. The Estate’s negligence claim and Vukasin’s wrongful death
    claim fail on the same proximate cause grounds as the state-created danger and
    deliberate falsehood theories. See Cook v. Seidenverg, 
    217 P.2d 799
    , 802 (Wash.
    1950) (“There can be no liability for an act of negligence unless such act was the
    proximate cause of the injury.”); RCW § 4.20.010 (recognizing cause of action for
    wrongful death where “the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect,
    or default of another”) (emphasis added).
    AFFIRMED.
    -5-