Natural Res. Defense Council v. Penny Pritzker , 828 F.3d 1125 ( 2016 )
[…] We have every
    reason to believe that the Navy has been deliberate and
    thoughtful in its plans to follow NMFS guidelines and limit
    unnecessary harassment and harm to marine mammals. But
    the question is whether NMFS has satisfied the Congressional
    mandate that mitigation measures ensure the “least
    practicable adverse impact” on marine mammals.
    The MMPA was enacted in response to Congressional
    concern that marine mammal species and population stocks
    were in danger of extinction or depletion due to human
    activity. 
    16 U.S.C. § 1361
    (1). The MMPA aims to balance
    marine mammal protection with other strong but opposing
    interests, such as national security. To prevent marine
    mammal species and population stocks from diminishing
    “beyond the point at which they cease to be a significant
    functioning element in the ecosystem,” the MMPA broadly
    prohibits “take” of marine mammals. 
    16 U.S.C. §§ 1361
    (2),
    1371. “Take” means to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any
    marine mammal. 
    16 U.S.C. § 1362
    (13).
    There are exceptions to the MMPA take prohibition. The