Natural Res. Defense Council v. Penny Pritzker , 828 F.3d 1125 ( 2016 )
[…] NMFS may
    4
    The MMPA delegated authority for oceanic marine mammals to the
    Secretary of the department in which the National Oceanic and
    Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) operates. 
    16 U.S.C. § 1362
    (12).
    NOAA is part of the U.S. Department of Commerce. NMFS, a division
    8                       NRDC V. PRITZKER
    authorize such incidental take if the take meets two
    requirements. First, NMFS must find that the total authorized
    take during the five-year period “will have a negligible
    impact on such species or stock[.]”               
    16 U.S.C. § 1371
    (a)(5)(A)(i)(I). Second, NMFS must prescribe
    regulations setting forth “permissible methods of taking
    pursuant to such activity, and other means of effecting the
    least practicable adverse impact on such species or stock and
    its habitat, paying particular attention to rookeries, mating
    grounds, and areas of similar significance[.]” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1371
    (a)(5)(A)(i)(II)(aa). The “least practicable adverse
    impact” standard applies both to “permissible methods of
    taking pursuant to” the activity causing incidental take and to
    “other means” of reducing incidental take. See Evans, 
    279 F. Supp. 2d at 1142