Natural Res. Defense Council v. Penny Pritzker , 828 F.3d 1125 ( 2016 )
[…] Rep. 108-354,
    reprinted in 2003 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1407 (Nov. 7, 2003); see 
    16 U.S.C. § 1371
    (a)(5)(A)(ii). These changes define considerations relevant to
    determining the practicability of mitigation measures, but they do not
    eliminate the requirement that the “adverse impact on such species or
    stock” must be mitigated to the greatest extent practicable.
    NRDC V. PRITZKER                         11
    harassment as “any act that injures or has the significant
    potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock
    in the wild.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1362
    (18)(B), (C). Level A
    harassment happens when marine mammals are exposed to
    sound pulses of 180 dB or greater. Level B harassment, less
    severe, includes “any act that disturbs or is likely to disturb a
    marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by
    causing disruption of natural behavioral patterns, including,
    but not limited to, migration, surfacing, nursing, breeding,
    feeding, or sheltering, to a point where such behavioral
    patterns are abandoned or significantly altered.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1362
    (18)(B), (D). Level B harassment is caused by sound
    levels below 180 dB. Sound intensities of 165 dB subject
    marine mammals to a 50% risk of Level B harassment. And
    sound intensities as low as 120 dB can still cause “increasing