Sierra Club v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2014 )
[…] 7410(j) of this title . . . that emissions from
    construction or operation of such facility will
    not cause, or contribute to, air pollution in
    excess of any . . . national ambient air quality
    standard in any air quality control region . . .
    [and]
    (4) the proposed facility is subject to the best
    available control technology for each
    SIERRA CLUB V. U.S. EPA                     17
    pollutant subject to regulation under this
    chapter emitted from, or which results from,
    such facility . . . .
    
    42 U.S.C. § 7475
    (a)(3)–(4) (emphasis added). The referenced
    portion of § 7410(j), in turn, provides:
    As a condition for issuance of any permit
    required by this subchapter, the owner or
    operator of each new or modified stationary
    source which is required to obtain such a
    permit must show to the satisfaction of the
    permitting authority that the technological
    system of continuous emission reduction
    which is to be used at such source will enable
    it to comply with the standards of
    performance which are to apply to such
    source . . . .
    Id. § 7410(j) (emphasis added). The plain language of the
    statute—which prohibits the construction of any “major
    emitting facility” and refers to “any . . . national ambient air
    quality standard,” and “the standards of performance which