Sierra Club v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2014 )
[…] which is to be used at such source will enable
    it to comply with the standards of
    performance which are to apply to such
    source . . . .
    Id. § 7410(j) (emphasis added). The plain language of the
    statute—which prohibits the construction of any “major
    emitting facility” and refers to “any . . . national ambient air
    quality standard,” and “the standards of performance which
    are to apply to such source[,]” as the applicable
    regulations—clearly requires EPA to apply the regulations in
    effect at the time of the permitting decision. 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 7475
    (a)(4), 7410(j); see also 
    40 C.F.R. § 52.21
    (k)
    (referring to “any national ambient air quality standard in any
    air quality control region”).
    Up until now, there has never been any doubt that Permit
    applicants must comply with current air quality control
    regulations and BACT requirements. Indeed, EPA initially
    advanced precisely this position against Avenal Power before
    18               SIERRA CLUB V. U.S. EPA