Sierra Club v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2014 )
[…] imminent—in sum, cognizable injuries in fact. 
    Id.
    14                SIERRA CLUB V. U.S. EPA
    B
    As to causation and redressability, it is undisputed that the
    Avenal Energy Project will generate many tons of air
    pollutants known to threaten public health, including NO2 and
    SO2. Further, EPA implemented the revised NO2 and SO2
    hourly NAAQS precisely because short-term exposure to
    those pollutants at ambient levels is associated with asthma
    and other respiratory ailments.               See 
    42 U.S.C. § 7408
    (a)(1)(A) (commanding EPA Administrator to identify
    and regulate “emissions which, in his judgment, cause or
    contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be
    anticipated to endanger public health or welfare”); see also
    Primary National Ambient Air Quality Standards for
    Nitrogen Dixoide, 75 Fed. Reg. at 6,479 (concluding that
    short-term exposure to ambient or near-ambient
    concentrations of NO2 increased airway irritation for
    asthmatic individuals), and Primary National Ambient Air