James Eberhardt v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
    Nonetheless, the court interpreting the statute must determine legislative intent “from the plain
    meaning of the language used.” Hillman v. Commonwealth, 
    68 Va. App. 585
    , 592-93 (2018)
    (quoting Meeks v. Commonwealth, 
    274 Va. 798
    , 802 (2007)). An undefined term in a statute
    may be defined using its standard dictionary definition. See Jones v. Commonwealth, 
    296 Va. 412
    , 415 (2018); see also Mollenhauer v. Commonwealth, 
    73 Va. App. 318
    , 335 (2021)
    (defining other undefined terms in Code § 40.1-103(A) with reference to dictionary definitions).
    The appellant was convicted of violating Code § 40.1-103(A), which provides in
    pertinent part that it is unlawful for a person with “custody of any child willfully or negligently
    to cause or permit the life of such child to be endangered or the health of such child to be
    injured, . . . or to cause or permit such child to be overworked, tortured, tormented, mutilated,
    -5-
    beaten or cruelly treated.”4 The statute “covers a wide swath of criminal behavior []from mere
    endangerment to actual torture.” Barnes v. Commonwealth, 
    47 Va. App. 105
    , 111 (2005).
    The appellant offers two sufficiency arguments.