Wells Fargo Bank v. Boutris , 419 F.3d 949 ( 2005 )
[…] to regulate operating subsidiaries also follows from the
    OCC’s authority to allow such entities.
    Further, the OCC operating subsidiary regulations most
    pertinent to the present inquiry quite directly address the
    reach of the national banks’ “incidental powers” authority to
    create and conduct their business through such entities. Those
    regulations, quoted above, restrict the range of activities that
    operating subsidiaries may conduct to those in which their
    parent banks may engage, see 
    12 C.F.R. §§ 5.34
    (e),
    5.39(d)(6)(i), and state that such subsidiaries are subject to the
    same federal rules and standards “that apply to the conduct of
    such activities by its parent national bank.” 
    Id.
     § 5.34(e)(3).
    These provisions ensure that the decision to conduct banking
    activities through subsidiaries neither expands the national
    banks’ scope of activities nor undermines the authority of the
    OCC to regulate those activities. By establishing these princi-