Wells Fargo Bank v. Boutris , 419 F.3d 949 ( 2005 )
[…] operations of the bank from other operations.” Operating Sub-
    sidiary Rule, 31 Fed. Reg. at 11,460. At the same time, per-
    mitting operating subsidiaries does not expand the functions
    carried out by the banks. The determination whether to con-
    duct business through operating subsidiaries or, instead,
    through subdivisions of the bank itself is thus essentially one
    of internal organization, so long as the operating subsidiary
    form of organization cannot be used to evade the rules that
    apply to national banks. Under 
    12 C.F.R. § 5.34
    , the rule gov-
    erning operating subsidiaries, such evasion is not permitted.
    See 
    12 C.F.R. § 5.34
    (e)(1) (providing that “[a] national bank
    may conduct in an operating subsidiary activities that are per-
    missible for a national bank to engage in directly either as part
    of, or incidental to, the business of banking, as determined by
    the OCC, or otherwise under other statutory authority”); 
    id.
    § 5.34(e)(3) (“An operating subsidiary conducts activities
    authorized under this section pursuant to the same authoriza-
    tion, terms and conditions that apply to the conduct of such
    activities by its parent national bank.”).
    [6] Allowing national banks to conduct business through
    operating subsidiaries is therefore a permissible construction
    of those banks’ incidental powers under the Bank Act. We
    hold that the OCC’s interpretation of 
    12 U.S.C. § 24
    (Seventh)