Wells Fargo Bank v. Boutris , 419 F.3d 949 ( 2005 )
[…] Reg. 34,784
    , 34,788-89 (July 2, 2001).
    Section 7.4006 does not define “operating subsidiary.”
    Instead, the term is defined, indirectly, in both the Bank Act
    and OCC regulations, as a subsidiary that “engages solely in
    activities that national banks are permitted to engage in
    directly and are conducted subject to the same terms and con-
    ditions that govern the conduct of such activities by national
    banks.” 12 U.S.C. § 24a(g)(3)(A); see also 
    12 C.F.R. § 5.39
    (d)(6)(i).9 The federal banking statutes do not otherwise
    mention operating subsidiaries.
    9
    The definition is indirect because it is contained within the exceptions
    to the definition of “financial subsidiary” in 12 U.S.C. § 24a(g)(3) and 
    12 C.F.R. § 5.39
    (d). A financial subsidiary, by contrast, is “any company that
    is controlled by 1 or more insured depository institutions other than a[n
    operating] subsidiary [or a subsidiary that] . . . a national bank is specifi-
    cally authorized by the express terms of a Federal statute (other than this
    section), and not by implication or interpretation, to control . . . .” 12
    U.S.C. § 24a(g)(3).
    In the original version of current 
    12 C.F.R. § 5.34
    , the comprehensive
    rule governing “operating subsidiaries” to which we return shortly, an
    operating subsidiary was defined as “a corporation the functions or activi-