Wells Fargo Bank v. Boutris , 419 F.3d 949 ( 2005 )
[…] tion allowing operating subsidiaries as an exercise of
    “incidental powers” is reasonable. See, e.g., Hemp Indus.
    Ass’n v. Drug Enforcement Admin., 
    357 F.3d 1012
    , 1015 (9th
    Cir. 2004) (citing Barnhart v. Walton, 
    535 U.S. 212
    , 217-18
    (2002)). We hold that it is.
    The Supreme Court has approved the OCC’s interpretation
    of the “incidental powers” provision as permitting a range of
    bank authority beyond that specified in the statute. As the
    Court has noted, because “the ‘business of banking’ is not
    limited to the enumerated powers[13] in § 24 Seventh . . . the
    Comptroller therefore has discretion to authorize activities
    13
    Section 24(Seventh) mentions some of the banks’ powers, including
    “discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange,
    and other evidences of debt,” “receiving deposits,” “buying and selling
    exchange, coin, and bullion,” “loaning money on personal security,” and
    “obtaining, issuing, and circulating notes according to the provisions of
    title 62 of the Revised Statutes [the Bank Act].”
    10470               WELLS FARGO BANK v.