Wells Fargo Bank v. Boutris , 419 F.3d 949 ( 2005 )
[…] BOUTRIS                    10481
    [15] The OCC regulations establish a comprehensive and
    finely calibrated scheme for the creation of operating sub-
    sidiaries. Denominated “Licensing Requirements,” see 
    12 C.F.R. § 5.34
    (b), these regulations prescribe the specific cir-
    cumstances in which a national bank needs formal approval
    from the OCC to establish operating subsidiaries.
    A national bank must ordinarily “submit an application to,
    and receive approval from, the OCC,” before it acquires or
    establishes any operating subsidiary. See 
    id.
     § 5.34(e)(5)
    (i)(A). “The application must include a complete description
    of the bank’s investment in the subsidiary, the proposed activ-
    ities of the subsidiary, the organizational structure and man-
    agement of the subsidiary, the relations between the bank and
    the subsidiary, and other information necessary to adequately
    describe the proposal.” Id.
    In some circumstances, national banks can create or acquire
    an operating subsidiary without OCC approval, although
    notice to the OCC is required: Under 
    12 C.F.R. § 5.34
    (e)
    (5)(iv), operating subsidiaries can be established by a “well