Wells Fargo Bank v. Boutris , 419 F.3d 949 ( 2005 )
[…] authority to allow the creation of and to regulate operating
    subsidiaries as it has done is established, its authority to dis-
    place contrary state regulation where the Bank Act itself pre-
    empts contrary state regulation of national banks follows.15
    That § 7.4006 is “a reasonable accommodation of conflicting
    policies that were committed to the agency’s care by the stat-
    ute,” Fidelity, 
    458 U.S. at 154
     (internal quotation marks omit-
    ted), is further supported by an unusual provision in the Bank
    Act itself. Indeed, 
    12 U.S.C. § 43
     specifically contemplates
    that the OCC sometimes has authority to preempt state laws
    such as those here at issue. See 
    12 U.S.C. § 43
     (setting proce-
    dural prerequisites for OCC regulations preempting “[s]tate
    law regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection,
    fair lending, or the establishment of intrastate branches”
    (emphasis added)).16
    With this general approval of the OCC’s preemptive
    authority regarding state law regulation of national bank oper-
    ating subsidiaries in mind, we turn to the specific state laws
    that WFHMI and the OCC maintain are preempted under
    § 7.4006.
    15