Wells Fargo Bank v. Boutris , 419 F.3d 949 ( 2005 )
[…] significantly, the exercise of a power that Congress explicitly
    granted.” Barnett Bank, 
    517 U.S. at 33
    . As shall become
    WELLS FARGO BANK v. BOUTRIS                        10465
    apparent, our analysis draws on these animating principles of
    federal primacy and exclusivity in the field of banking regula-
    tion. Cf. Beneficial Nat’l Bank v. Anderson, 
    539 U.S. 1
    , 10
    (2003) (recognizing “the special nature of federally chartered
    banks”).
    A.     Operating Subsidiaries and the Bank Act
    [1] At the core of these appeals is 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4006
    , a
    regulation promulgated by the OCC in 2001, which states:
    “Unless otherwise provided by Federal law or OCC regula-
    tion, State laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries
    to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent national
    bank.” See Investment Securities; Bank Activities and Opera-
    tions; Leasing, 
    66 Fed. Reg. 34,784
    , 34,788-89 (July 2, 2001).
    Section 7.4006 does not define “operating subsidiary.”
    Instead, the term is defined, indirectly, in both the Bank Act