Wells Fargo Bank v. Boutris , 419 F.3d 949 ( 2005 )
[…] and of the principal officers and directors thereof, if the
    license applicant is a corporation, support a finding that the
    business will be operated honestly, fairly, and in accordance
    with the requirements of this division.
    CAL. FIN. CODE § 50121.
    10480               WELLS FARGO BANK v. BOUTRIS
    Licensing is one mode of regulation as to which there is no
    ready parallel between national banks and their operating sub-
    sidiaries. The California licensing requirements at issue here,
    for example, do not apply to national banks. See CAL. FIN.
    CODE § 50003(g)(1) (exempting from the CRMLA’s licensing
    requirements “[a]ny bank . . . doing business under the
    authority of or in accordance with a license, certificate, or
    charter issued by the United States”); see also id. § 22050(a)
    (providing that the CFLL’s licensing requirements do not
    apply to “any person doing business under any law of this
    state or the United States relating to banks”).
    That California saw fit to exempt national banks from its