Wells Fargo Bank v. Boutris , 419 F.3d 949 ( 2005 )
[…] a question not before us, and one on which we express no opinion.
    10484              WELLS FARGO BANK v. BOUTRIS
    (summarizing and applying the statute). Neither party disputes
    that WFHMI’s home-lending activities here at issue meet the
    other conditions imposed by the DIDMCA exemption. The
    debate is solely whether the California per diem interest stat-
    ute “expressly limit[s] the rate or amount of interest.”
    The California statutory provision with which we are con-
    cerned is CAL. CIV. CODE § 2948.5(a).24 At the relevant times,25
    that section provided:
    A borrower shall not be required to pay interest on
    a principal obligation under a promissory note
    secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on real prop-
    erty improved with between one to four residential
    dwelling units for a period in excess of one day prior
    to recording of the mortgage or deed of trust if the
    loan proceeds are paid into escrow or, if there is no
    escrow, the date upon which the loan proceeds have
    been made available for withdrawal as a matter of