Attorney General of Guam v. Torres , 419 F.3d 1017 ( 2005 )
[…] While this Court has always been the
    court of last resort, it is now the only federal court with jurisdic-
    tion to review decisions from local Territorial courts of Guam
    interpreting questions arising under federal law.
    
    14 Guam v
    . Guerrero, 
    290 F.3d 1210
    , 1214, 1216-17 (9th Cir. 2002).
    ATTORNEY GENERAL   OF   GUAM v. TORRES    10759
    2.        Statutory Law
    [7] As it did for the District of Columbia, Congress has also
    enacted legislation concerning Guam that supports treating
    Guam’s courts as if they were state courts. Title 48 U.S.C.
    § 1424-2 states:
    The relations between the courts established by the
    Constitution or laws of the United States and the
    local courts of Guam with respect to appeals, certio-
    rari, removal of causes, the issuance of writs of
    habeas corpus, and other matters or proceedings
    shall be governed by the laws of the United States
    pertaining to the relations between the courts of the
    United States, including the Supreme Court of the
    United States, and the courts of the several States in
    such matters and proceedings.
    [8] If this statute does not authorize deference to Guam’s
    courts under the Younger abstention doctrine, it clearly
    encourages such deference. The statute provides that the rela-
    tions between federal courts and Guam’s courts should be