Shannon Adamson v. Port of Bellingham ( 2018 )
[…] Cosgrove, Carney Badley Spellman P.S., Seattle,
    Washington; Frank J. Chmelik and Seth A. Woolson,
    Chmelik Sitkin & Davis P.S., Bellingham, Washington; for
    Defendant-Appellant/Cross-Appellee.
    Philip A. Talmadge (argued), Talmadge/Fitzpatrick/Tribe,
    Seattle, Washington; James Jacobsen and Joseph Stacey,
    Stacey & Jacobsen LLP, Seattle, Washington; for Plaintiffs-
    Appellees/Cross-Appellants.
    ORDER
    We respectfully ask the Washington State Supreme Court
    to answer the certified question presented below, pursuant to
    Revised Code of Washington § 2.60.020, because we have
    concluded that maritime law does not apply to these claims,
    and therefore “it is necessary to ascertain the local law of
    [Washington] state in order to dispose of [this] proceeding
    and the local law has not been clearly determined.”
    This case involves a tort claim under Washington law for
    which a jury awarded approximately $16,000,000 in damages
    to Sharon Adamson, the plaintiff. Adamson’s damages arose
    when a passenger ramp that she was operating at the Port of
    4           ADAMSON V. PORT OF BELLINGHAM