Margaretha Widjaja v. Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. ( 2021 )
[…] unlimited liability for subsequent withdrawals occurring
    after that period. The statute says nothing about a bank
    receiving notice from third-party sources unaffiliated with
    the consumer. It is true that a different portion of § 1693g(a)
    refers to losses that occur “prior to the time the financial
    institution is notified of, or otherwise becomes aware of,
    circumstances which lead to the reasonable belief that an
    unauthorized electronic fund transfer involving the
    consumer’s account has been or may be effected.”
    § 1693g(a) (emphasis added); see also 
    12 C.F.R. § 1005.6
    (b)(5)(iii) (notice is deemed “constructively given
    when the institution becomes aware of circumstances
    leading to the reasonable belief that an unauthorized
    transfer” has taken place). But that language addresses
    whether the default cap on liability for unauthorized
    transfers will be $50 or some lesser amount. When the
    statute addresses the issue relevant here—the circumstances
    under which the default cap on liability will be lifted—it