Margaretha Widjaja v. Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. ( 2021 )
[…] 2017 by virtue of its communications with Union Bank. The
    district court properly rejected this argument as well.
    Section 1693g(a) plainly states that “the consumer” must
    report an unauthorized withdrawal to her bank within the
    prescribed 60-day period to avoid facing potentially
    unlimited liability for subsequent withdrawals occurring
    after that period. The statute says nothing about a bank
    receiving notice from third-party sources unaffiliated with
    the consumer. It is true that a different portion of § 1693g(a)
    refers to losses that occur “prior to the time the financial
    institution is notified of, or otherwise becomes aware of,
    circumstances which lead to the reasonable belief that an
    unauthorized electronic fund transfer involving the
    consumer’s account has been or may be effected.”
    § 1693g(a) (emphasis added); see also 
    12 C.F.R. § 1005.6
    (b)(5)(iii) (notice is deemed “constructively given
    when the institution becomes aware of circumstances
    leading to the reasonable belief that an unauthorized
    transfer” has taken place). But that language addresses