United States v. Juan Castro-Cabrera , 452 F. App'x 789 ( 2011 )
[…] United States v. Schafer, 
    625 F.3d 629
    , 637 (9th Cir. 2010) (district court's
    decision to exclude evidence of a particular defense reviewed de novo).
    A grand jury returned an indictment against Castro-Cabrera for being an
    alien found in the United States following deportation in violation of 
    8 U.S.C. § 1326
    . Castro-Cabrera filed a motion to dismiss the charge, arguing that he was a
    United States citizen because he was born out of wedlock to a U.S. citizen mother
    and thus qualified for derived citizenship. 
    8 U.S.C. §1409
    (c) (providing for United
    States citizenship if the person is born “out of wedlock” and if “the mother had the
    nationality of the United States at the time of such person’s birth, and if the mother
    had previously been physically present in the United States . . . for a continuous
    period of one year.”). The district court denied the motion, concluding that Castro-
    Cabrera was born in wedlock. The government then filed a motion in limine
    asking the district court to exclude evidence and argument relating to the defense
    of acquired citizenship pursuant to 
    8 U.S.C. § 1409