Zion Village Resort v. Pro Curb USA , 2020 UT App 167 ( 2020 )
[…] that basis. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 38
    -1a-805(6). We acknowledge
    this language, and take Pacific Coast’s point that this section of
    the construction lien statute “could have been drafted more
    precisely.” But when we consider the statute as a whole, we
    reach a different conclusion than Pacific Coast.
    ¶41 In subsection (1) of the relevant statute, the legislature
    set forth the framework for the “summary relief” that may
    be sought by filing a petition to nullify a construction lien. See
    
    id.
     § 38-1a-805(1). As applicable here, such “summary relief”
    is available where “the lien claimant did not timely file a
    preliminary notice under Section 38-1a-501.” Id. § 38-1a-
    805(1)(a)(ii) (emphasis added). In our view, this language
    empowers a court to examine the contents of the preliminary
    notice when considering a petition to nullify. For instance, the
    statute clearly provides for summary relief only if the