Zion Village Resort v. Pro Curb USA , 2020 UT App 167 ( 2020 )
[…] ¶38 Under relevant statutory provisions, a landowner who
    believes that a construction lien claimant has failed to “timely
    file a preliminary notice under Section 38-1a-501” “may petition
    the district court . . . for summary relief to nullify” the lien. See
    
    Utah Code Ann. § 38
    -1a-805(1) (LexisNexis 2018). If the petition
    is correctly filed, the court “shall schedule an expedited hearing”
    to consider whether the “lien is invalid because the lien claimant
    failed to file . . . a preliminary notice.” 
    Id.
     § 38-1a-805(4)(b). “An
    expedited proceeding under this section may only determine . . .
    whether the lien claimant filed a notice of preconstruction
    service or a preliminary notice” and, if not, “whether the lien
    claimant’s preconstruction lien or construction lien is valid.” Id.
    § 38-1a-805(6).
    ¶39 Our “overarching goal,” in interpreting a statute, is
    “to implement the intent of the legislature.” See State v.
    Rushton, 
    2017 UT 21
    , ¶ 11, 
    395 P.3d 92
    . In attempting to