Hawthorne Savings v. Reliance Insurance , 421 F.3d 835 ( 2005 )
[…] 17
    It is also debatable whether the Commonwealth Court had subject-
    matter jurisdiction under Pennsylvania law to issue an anti-suit injunction
    intended to have force outside Pennsylvania. See, e.g., Robbins v. Reliance
    Ins. Co., 
    102 S.W.3d 739
    , 744-45 (Tex. App. 2001) (holding that the Reli-
    ance rehabilitation order was, to the extent it enjoined out-of-state litiga-
    tion, beyond the Commonwealth Court’s jurisdiction). The Pennsylvania
    statutory structure supports the Texas Court of Appeals’ decision. Com-
    pare, e.g., 40 PA. CONS. STAT. § 221.5(a) (prescribing the Commonwealth
    Court’s jurisdiction), with id. § 221.5(b) (“The receiver may apply to any
    court outside of the Commonwealth for the relief described in subsection
    (a) . . . .” (emphasis added)), and id. § 221.17(a) (“The rehabilitator shall
    immediately consider all litigation pending outside this Commonwealth
    and shall petition the courts having jurisdiction over that litigation for
    stays whenever necessary to protect the estate of the insurer.” (emphasis
    added)). We need not resolve this issue, however, as the clear absence of
    in personam jurisdiction is sufficient, for our purposes, to defeat Reli-
    ance’s claim to full faith and credit.
    18
    The Pennsylvania liquidation proceeding was not concluded at the