Hawthorne Savings v. Reliance Insurance , 421 F.3d 835 ( 2005 )
[…] out guidance from the California courts. See Vestar Dev. II,
    LLC v. Gen. Dynamics Corp., 
    249 F.3d 958
    , 960 (9th Cir.
    2001) (“When interpreting state law, federal courts are bound
    by decisions of the state’s highest court. In the absence of
    such a decision, a federal court must predict how the highest
    state court would decide the issue using intermediate appellate
    court decisions, decisions from other jurisdictions, statutes,
    treatises, and restatements as guidance.” (internal quotation
    marks omitted)).
    We begin with the text of section 1064.1(f). That text
    makes a formal agreement sufficient, but not necessary, for
    reciprocal status. See CAL. INS. CODE § 1064.1(f) (“A ‘recipro-
    cal state’ includes any state also which has, through its com-
    missioner or equivalent supervisory official, entered into a
    binding and enforceable written agreement with the commis-
    sioner of this state . . . .” (emphases added)).
    [16] The relevant inquiry, consequently, is whether Penn-
    sylvania law provides for the six central remedies of the
    UILA. See Twin City Bank, 
    646 F. Supp. at
    1141 & n.5; see
    also All Star Adver.