Hawthorne Savings v. Reliance Insurance , 421 F.3d 835 ( 2005 )
[…] the parties’ jurisdictional and abstention arguments.
    A.   McCarran-Ferguson
    [1] Enacted in 1945, the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 
    15 U.S.C. §§ 1011
     et seq., “was an effort by Congress to protect
    states’ primary regulatory role over the insurance industry.”
    Elliot v. Fortis Benefits Ins. Co., 
    337 F.3d 1138
    , 1142 n.3 (9th
    Cir.), cert. denied, 
    540 U.S. 1090
     (2003); see also Fabe, 
    508 U.S. at 500
    . Toward that end, the Act includes an express
    reverse preemption provision, 
    15 U.S.C. § 1012
    (b). That sec-
    tion provides that “[n]o Act of Congress shall be construed to
    invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State
    for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or
    which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such
    Act specifically relates to the business of insurance.” See
    Humana Inc. v. Forsyth, 
    525 U.S. 299
    , 306-07 (1999).
    Reliance argues that the McCarran-Ferguson Act bars the
    federal diversity statute, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1332
    , from preempting
    or otherwise interfering with Pennsylvania’s rehabilitation