Arizona Cartridge Reman v. Lexmark Int'l., Inc. , 421 F.3d 981 ( 2005 )
[…] But to do so, ACRA contends, the
    patent holder must have a valid contract with the consumers
    of its product.
    2.    Contract Law
    [2] ACRA thus asks us to conclude that Lexmark lacks a
    valid contract with consumers to limit the post-sale use of the
    cartridge. California law, adopting the relevant Uniform Com-
    mercial Code provisions, establishes that a “contract for sale
    of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show
    agreement, including conduct by both parties which recog-
    nizes the existence of such a contract.” Cal. Com. Code
    § 2204(1). Additionally, California law provides that an
    “agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be
    found even though the moment of its making is undeter-
    mined.” 
    Id. at §
    2204(2).
    [3] We agree with the district court that Lexmark has pres-
    ented sufficient unrebutted evidence to show that it has a
    facially valid contract with the consumers who buy and open
    its cartridges.