Bright v. Sorensen , 2020 UT 7 ( 2020 )
[…] ¶53 We affirm the district courts’ denials of the defendants’
    motions to dismiss on this basis. In so doing we do not suggest that
    the plaintiffs’ position on fraudulent concealment is meritorious. Nor
    do we foreclose the possibility of disposition of the fraudulent
    concealment question as a matter of law—on a future motion for
    summary judgment, for example, after any discovery or other
    necessary proceedings.
    D. The Foreign Object Exception
    ¶54 The next question concerns the applicability of the “foreign
    object” exception under Utah Code section 78B-3-404(2)(a). This
    exception provides that if an “allegation against the health care
    provider is that a foreign object has been wrongfully left within a
    patient’s body, the claim shall be barred unless commenced within
    one year after the plaintiff or patient discovers, or through the use of
    reasonable diligence should have discovered, the existence of the
    foreign object wrongly left in the patient’s body, whichever first
    occurs.” UTAH CODE § 78B-3-404(2)(a).
    ¶55 Plaintiffs ask us to endorse a construction of “foreign object”
    that encompasses the medical devices that were placed in their
    bodies during the surgeries in question. They cite a sense of foreign