Bright v. Sorensen , 2020 UT 7 ( 2020 )
[…] response to an anticipated affirmative defense—that plaintiffs’
    claims are time-barred. Granted, plaintiffs included some allegations
    about defendants’ alleged fraudulent concealment. But plaintiffs had
    no obligation to do so. That obligation is not found in our rules of
    procedure, since as noted above, those rules speak only to the
    requirements of a plaintiff in pleading “claims for relief” and to the
    requirements of a defendant in pleading “affirmative defenses.”
    ¶37 And the obligation is likewise not found in Utah Code
    section 78B-3-404(2). Defendants say that the statute includes a
    requirement of particularized pleading. But we see nothing in the
    statute that speaks to this question. “[I]n an action where it is alleged
    that a patient has been prevented from discovering misconduct on
    the part of a health care provider because that health care provider
    has affirmatively acted to fraudulently conceal the alleged
    misconduct,” the statute says that “the claim shall be barred unless
    commenced within one year after the plaintiff or patient discovers,
    or through the use of reasonable diligence, should have discovered
    the fraudulent concealment, whichever first occurs.” UTAH CODE
    § 78B-3-404(2)(b).