Bright v. Sorensen , 2020 UT 7 ( 2020 )
[…] concealment. Our rejection of the 9(c) argument goes a long way
    toward resolving this question. Because plaintiffs had no burden of
    pleading fraudulent concealment (with particularity or otherwise),
    the only question is whether they pleaded themselves out of court
    with the detail they chose to include in their complaints—by
    pleading detail that was not required, but that nonetheless
    established that their claims were time-barred as a matter of law.
    And we conclude that they did not.
    ¶49 Under section 404(2)(b) the first question is whether
    plaintiffs were “prevented from discovering misconduct on the part
    of a health care provider because that health care provider has
    affirmatively acted to fraudulently conceal the alleged misconduct.”
    UTAH CODE § 78B-3-404(2)(b). If such fraudulent concealment is
    shown, an otherwise time-barred claim is timely if “commenced
    within one year after the plaintiff or patient discovers, or through the
    use of reasonable diligence, should have discovered the fraudulent
    concealment, whichever first occurs.” 
    Id. ¶50 Plaintiffs
    in no way pleaded a basis for dismissal under
    these provisions. Bright, Merlo-Schmucker, and Tapp each alleged in
    their complaints that Sorensen and the hospitals “took affirmative
    steps to conceal Plaintiff[s’] cause[s] of action.” They also alleged