Bright v. Sorensen , 2020 UT 7 ( 2020 )
[…] ASD closures. The claims are similar, and in the cases consolidated
    before us, substantially the same.
    _____________________________________________________________
    1 Tapp alleges that she was put on notice in 2017, while Merlo-
    Schmucker and Bright allege in their complaints, filed on September
    26, 2017, and October 23, 2017, respectively, that they were put on
    notice “recently.”
    2 This was the relevant date for the Utah Health Care Malpractice
    Act’s statutes of limitations and repose. UTAH CODE § 78B-3-416(3)(a)
    (“The filing of a request for prelitigation panel review under this
    section tolls the applicable statute of limitations . . . .”); Jensen v.
    Intermountain Healthcare Inc., 
    2018 UT 27
    , ¶ 34, 
    424 P.3d 885
    (ruling
    that a request for prelitigation review tolls the statute of repose).
    5
    BRIGHT v. SORENSEN
    Opinion of the Court