Bright v. Sorensen , 2020 UT 7 ( 2020 )
[…] ¶65 Medical implants are not transformed into discoverable,
    wrongfully placed foreign objects when a patient later concludes that
    a surgery was unnecessary. We reject the plaintiffs’ argument on the
    above grounds and hold that the foreign object exception is
    inapplicable in the circumstances of this case.
    E. Negligent Credentialing
    ¶66 The final question presented concerns the viability of
    plaintiffs’ negligent credentialing claims. Our legislature foreclosed
    the viability of such claims in a statute enacted in 2011. UTAH CODE
    § 78B-3-425 (enacting as “the policy of this state that the question of
    negligent credentialing, as applied to health care providers in
    malpractice suits, is not recognized as a cause of action”).
    ¶67 St. Mark’s acknowledges that the surgeries in question were
    performed prior to the effective date of this provision. But it
    nonetheless asks us to apply this statute retroactively, and thus to
    hold that plaintiffs Bright and Merlo-Schmucker are barred from