Brandon Hodges v. Comcast Cable Communications ( 2021 )
[…] Arbitration Act’s (‘FAA’s’)] objective of ‘facilitating
    streamlined proceedings’ in arbitration,” Majority op. 24
    (quoting Blair, 928 F.3d at 828) (alteration omitted), leading
    to the pronouncement of an “alternative” holding that Mejia
    and Maldonado are preempted by the FAA, id.
    But the majority’s assumption as to the enforcement of
    an arbitrator-issued injunction is wrong. Once an arbitrator
    grants a claim for injunctive relief, the claimant may seek
    judicial confirmation of the award under California Civil
    Code sections 1285–1287.4. The receiving court “shall
    confirm the award as made,” 
    Cal. Civ. Code § 1286
    , and
    enter “judgment . . . in conformity therewith,” 
    id.
     § 1287.4.
    The resulting judgment “may be enforced like any other
    judgment of the court in which it is entered,” id., meaning
    that a motion for enforcement may be brought before the
    court, see O’Hare v. Mun. Res. Consultants, 
    107 Cal. App. 4th 267
    , 278 (2003) (explaining that an arbitrator “may
    award permanent injunctive relief,” which is “enforceable