Kevin Buckwalter v. State of Nevada Board ( 2012 )
[…] 1982), abrogated on other grounds by Sandin v. O’Connor,
    
    515 U.S. 472
     (1995).
    [8] As was true in Mishler, the fourth Butz factor points in
    neither direction, because it is unclear whether the Board
    Members rely on precedent when they exercise their summary
    authority. 
    Id.
     But the last Butz factor, the correctability of
    errors on appeal, favors absolute immunity: an erroneous
    summary suspension may be corrected in either the postde-
    privation hearing or in Nevada state court in a subsequent
    appeal. See 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 630.356
    (1) (“Any person
    aggrieved by a final order of the Board is entitled to judicial
    review of the Board’s order.”).
    Buckwalter raises two arguments that errors of judgment in
    the Board Members’ exercise of the summary suspension
    authority are insufficiently correctable. First, he points out
    that summary suspension proceedings and postdeprivation
    hearings involve different questions.