Anchorage School District v. M.P. , 689 F.3d 1047 ( 2012 )
[…] is “to ensure that the rights of children with disabilities and
    parents of such children are protected”).
    [6] Therefore, when the ASD received M.P.’s parents’
    extensive revisions to the ASD’s February 2008 draft IEP, the
    ASD had two options: (1) continue working with M.P.’s par-
    ents in order to develop a mutually acceptable IEP, or (2) uni-
    laterally revise the IEP and then file an administrative
    complaint to obtain approval of the proposed IEP. See 20
    ANCHORAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT v. M.P.            
    8339 U.S.C. § 1415
    (b)(6); 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.507
    (a) (“A parent or a
    public agency may file a due process complaint . . . .”); see
    also A.M. ex rel. Marshall v. Monrovia Unified Sch. Dist.,
    
    627 F.3d 773
    , 778 (9th Cir. 2010) (noting that the parents and
    the school district both requested a due process hearing). But
    the ASD could not simply ignore its affirmative duty under