Wilson v. Commissioner , 705 F.3d 980 ( 2013 )
[…] the innocent spouse elects the benefits of § 6015, the innocent
    spouse “shall be relieved of liability for tax.” 
    Id. § 6015(b)(1)(D), (E);
    see also 
    id. § 6015(c) (providing
    similar
    relief for taxpayers who are no longer married or are legally
    separated or not living together). Upon the filing of a petition
    for review, the Tax Court has jurisdiction to “determine the
    appropriate relief” for any individual “against whom a
    deficiency has been asserted.” 
    Id. § 6015(e)(1)(A). Second,
    § 6015(f) authorizes the Secretary to grant
    innocent spouse relief where such relief is not available under
    § 6015(b) or (c). Section 6015(f) reads in its entirety:
    Under procedures prescribed by the Secretary,
    if—
    (1) taking into account all the facts and
    circumstances, it is inequitable to hold the
    individual liable for any unpaid tax or any
    deficiency (or any portion of either); and
    (2) relief is not available to such
    individual under subsection (b) or (c),
    the Secretary may relieve such individual of
    such liability.
    The Tax Court also has jurisdiction “to determine the
    appropriate relief available” “in the case of an individual who
    WILSON V . CIR                        43
    requests equitable relief under subsection (f).”             
    Id. § 6015(e)(1)(A). I
    want to begin with a couple of simple observations
    about the interplay between these two forms of relief. First,