Wilson v. Commissioner , 705 F.3d 980 ( 2013 )
[…] jurisdiction.” 5 U.S.C. § 703. See Bowen v. Massachusetts,
    
    487 U.S. 879
    , 903 (1988); ANA Int’l Inc. v. Way, 
    393 F.3d 886
    , 890 (9th Cir. 2004). There is a strong presumption
    favoring the availability of judicial review. Abbott Labs. v.
    WILSON V . CIR                             35
    Gardner, 
    387 U.S. 136
    , 140–41 (1967); Helgeson v. Bureau
    of Indian Affairs, 
    153 F.3d 1000
    , 1003 (9th Cir. 1998).
    Unless the special statutory review provided for in the
    agency’s enabling act specifies a different scope of review,
    § 706 of the APA supplies both the scope of review and the
    standard of review. See 5 U.S.C. § 559 (stating that the APA,
    including its chapter on judicial review, “do[es] not limit or
    repeal additional requirements imposed by statute or
    otherwise recognized by law”); Ninilchik Traditional Council
    v. United States, 
    227 F.3d 1186
    , 1194 (9th Cir. 2000)
    (“[Section] 706 of the APA functions as a default judicial
    review standard.”). Section 706 defines the scope of review
    as the “whole record” before the agency, while the standard