Wilson v. Commissioner , 705 F.3d 980 ( 2013 )
[…] whether a taxpayer is eligible for relief under § 6015(f). The
    Tax Court therefore did not err in holding a trial de novo and
    applying a de novo standard of review in this case.
    AFFIRMED.
    BYBEE, Circuit Judge, dissenting:
    The question presented in this case is one fundamental to
    administrative law: What is the scope of review—and,
    concomitantly, the standard of review—of the Tax Court’s
    review of the Secretary of the Treasury’s decision to deny
    equitable relief to an innocent spouse? Under 26 U.S.C.
    WILSON V . CIR                         31
    § 6015(f), if, “taking into account all the facts and
    circumstances, it is inequitable to hold [an innocent spouse]
    liable for any unpaid tax or any deficiency[,] . . . the Secretary
    may relieve such individual of such liability.” The Tax Court
    held, and the majority affirms, that the Tax Court may review
    the Secretary’s decision by “a de novo standard of review as
    well as a de novo scope of review.” Porter v. Comm’r
    (Porter II), 
    132 T.C. 203
    , 210 (2009) (en banc); see Maj. Op.