Wilson v. Commissioner , 705 F.3d 980 ( 2013 )
[…] denied relief by the IRS under subsections (b) or (c) to
    petition the Tax Court for relief. In Ewing v. Commissioner,
    
    118 T.C. 494
    (2002), the Tax Court concluded that
    § 6015(e)(1) granted it jurisdiction over non-deficiency cases
    brought under § 6015(f) as well. We reversed the Tax
    Court’s assertion of jurisdiction over § 6015(f) petitions in
    Ewing v. Commissioner, 
    439 F.3d 1009
    (9th Cir. 2006), after
    finding that the plain language of the statute precluded this
    interpretation. Congress thereafter amended § 6015(e)14 to
    13
    Section 6015(f) provides:
    (f) Equitable relief.–Under procedures prescribed by the Secretary, if–
    (1) taking into account all the facts and circumstances, it is
    inequitable to hold the individual liable for any unpaid tax
    or any deficiency (or any portion of either); and
    (2) relief is not available to such individual under subsection
    (b) or (c),
    the Secretary may relieve such individual of such liability.
    26 U.S.C. § 6015(f).
    14
    Section 6015(e) provides, in pertinent part:
    (e) Petition for review by Tax Court.–
    (1) In general.–In the case of an individual against whom a
    deficiency has been asserted and who elects to have subsection
    (b) or (c) apply, or in the case of an individual who requests
    equitable relief under subsection (f)–
    WILSON V . CIR                                   9
    expressly grant the Tax Court jurisdiction to review petitions
    for equitable relief under § 6015(f) that have been denied by
    the IRS, like the petition at issue here. Tax Relief and Health
    Care Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-432, div. C, § 408, 120
    Stat. 2920, 3061–62.
    In implementing the innocent spouse tax relief enacted by
    Congress, the Department of the Treasury promulgated a
    (A) In general.–In addition to any other remedy provided by
    law, the individual may petition the Tax Court (and the Tax
    Court shall have jurisdiction) to determine the appropriate
    relief available to the individual under this section if such
    petition is filed–
    (i) at any time after the earlier of–
    (I) the date the Secretary mails, by certified or
    registered mail to the taxpayer’s last known
    address, notice of the Secretary’s final
    determination of relief available to the individual,
    or
    (II) the date which is 6 months after the date such
    election is filed or request is made with the
    Secretary, and
    (ii) not later than the close of the 90th day after the date
    described in clause (i)(I).
    ...
    (4) Notice to other spouse.–The Tax Court shall establish rules
    which provide the individual filing a joint return but not making
    the election under subsection (b) or (c) or the request for
    equitable relief under subsection (f) with adequate notice and an
    opportunity to become a party or proceeding under either such
    subsection.
    10                      WILSON V . CIR
    regulation establishing the factors to be utilized in analyzing
    requests for equitable relief. The IRS established a single
    processing site in Cincinnati, Ohio to handle the claims,