Wilson v. Commissioner , 705 F.3d 980 ( 2013 )
[…] United States,” 
    id. § 702. In
    general, “[t]he form of
    proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory review
    proceeding,” 
    id. § 703, typically
    found in the agency’s
    enabling or organic act. A “special statutory review
    proceeding” is Congress’s instructions for judicial review of
    an agency’s actions. Such judicial review statutes will
    frequently identify the reviewing court, confer jurisdiction,
    provide venue, and waive sovereign immunity; although, any
    particular organic act may not address each of these elements.
    See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 45(c) (judicial review of Federal Trade
    Commission cease-and-desist orders). “Special statutory
    review proceeding” statutes may also specify the scope of
    review and the standard of review. See, e.g., 30 U.S.C.
    § 1276(a)(1) (“Any action subject to judicial review under
    this subsection shall be affirmed unless the court concludes
    that such action is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise
    inconsistent with law.”); 
    id. § 1276(b) (“The
    court shall hear
    such petition or complaint solely on the record made before
    the Secretary. Except as provided in subsection (a) of this
    section, the findings of the Secretary if supported by
    substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole,
    shall be conclusive.”). “[I]n the absence or inadequacy” of
    such special statutory review provisions, the APA supplies a
    default “action for judicial review” in a “court of competent
    jurisdiction.” 5 U.S.C. § 703. See Bowen v. Massachusetts,
    
    487 U.S. 879
    , 903 (1988); ANA Int’l Inc. v. Way,