Wilson v. Commissioner , 705 F.3d 980 ( 2013 )
[…] be read alongside subsection (f)’s mandate to consider the
    totality of the circumstances before making an equitable relief
    determination. “Taking into account all the facts and
    circumstances” is not possible if the Tax Court can review
    only the evidence available at the time of the Commissioner’s
    prior determination. 26 U.S.C. § 6015(f)(1).
    Confining the Tax Court’s review to the administrative
    record before the Commissioner would also introduce
    significant inconsistencies in different types of § 6015(f)
    cases brought before the court. For instance, under
    § 6015(e)(4), a non-petitioning spouse may intervene in a
    § 6015(f) Tax Court proceeding and thereby introduce
    evidence outside the administrative record. 26 U.S.C. § 6015
    (e)(4) (“The Tax Court shall establish rules which provide the
    individual filing a joint return but not making . . . the request
    for equitable relief under subsection (f) with adequate notice
    and an opportunity to become a party.”); see also Porter II,
    
    132 T.C. 219–220
    (Gale, J., concurring) (finding the
    WILSON V . CIR                      19
    explicit provision permitting intervention by a non-
    petitioning spouse to “entail the distinct likelihood that new