Wilson v. Commissioner , 705 F.3d 980 ( 2013 )
[…] If the statutory language is ambiguous, then we consult
    legislative history. United States v. Daas, 
    198 F.3d 1167
    ,
    1174 (9th Cir. 1999). We need not rely on legislative history
    as an aid to interpretation unless “the legislative history
    clearly indicates that Congress meant something other than
    what it said.” Carson Harbor Village, Ltd. v. Unocal Corp.,
    
    270 F.3d 863
    , 877 (9th Cir. 2001) (en banc) (citing Perlman
    v. Catapult Entm’t, Inc. (In re Catapult Entm’t, Inc.),
    
    165 F.3d 747
    , 753 (9th Cir. 1999)).
    Section 6015(e) states that “an individual who requests
    equitable relief under subsection (f)” can “petition the Tax
    Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) to determine
    the appropriate relief available to the individual under this
    section.” 26 U.S.C. § 6015(e)(1) (emphasis added). A
    determination of whether innocent spouse relief is appropriate
    under § 6015(f), meanwhile, requires consideration of “all the
    WILSON V . CIR                        17
    facts and circumstances” relevant to a taxpayer’s petition.