Wilson v. Commissioner , 705 F.3d 980 ( 2013 )
[…] branch that heard appeals from IRS deficiency
    determinations. Revenue Act of 1924, Pub. L. No. 68-176,
    § 900, 43 Stat. 253, 336–38; Revenue Act of 1926, Pub. L.
    No. 69-20, §§ 1000–05, 44 Stat. 9, 105–11; see also Harold
    Dubroff, The United States Tax Court: An Historical
    Analysis—Part II: Creation of the Board of Tax
    Appeals—The Revenue Act of 1924, 40 Alb. L. Rev. 7, 53–58
    (1976). Thus, the Board was an executive branch agency
    established to review, through adjudication, the decisions of
    another executive branch agency. See 5 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1)
    (“‘[A]gency’ means each authority of the Government of the
    United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review
    by another agency . . . .”); Martin v. Occupational Safety &
    Health Review Comm’n, 
    499 U.S. 144
    , 151 (1991)
    (discussing the “unusual regulatory structure” of
    “separat[ing] enforcement and rulemaking powers from
    adjudicative powers, assigning these respective functions to