United States v. Jerome Mancuso , 718 F.3d 780 ( 2013 )
[…] the course of several years and in various locations are not
    sufficiently related to justify charging him with one count
    alleging a continuing distribution offense, as opposed to with
    distinct counts for each act of distribution. For these reasons,
    we vacate Mancuso’s conviction on Count II on the grounds
    that it was duplicitous.
    II. Jury Instructions
    Mancuso was convicted of two counts of knowingly using
    or maintaining a place for the purpose of unlawfully
    distributing and using cocaine in violation of 
    21 U.S.C. § 856
    (a)(1). Count III applied to his home, and Count IV
    applied to his dental office. 
    21 U.S.C. § 856
    (a)(1) provides
    that it shall be unlawful to “knowingly open, lease, rent, use,
    or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily,
    for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any
    controlled substance.”
    20              UNITED STATES V . MANCUSO
    The district court instructed the jury that to convict
    Mancuso on these counts, it must find that “distribution or
    use of a controlled substance was a significant purpose for
    which the location was maintained or used.” At the time of