Odebrecht Construction, Inc. v. Secretary, Florida Department of Transportation , 715 F.3d 1268 ( 2013 )
[…] 18
    Case: 12-13958     Date Filed: 05/06/2013    Page: 19 of 44
    Florida and the United States continue to place economic pressure” on the Cuban
    government.
    The Cuba Amendment is enforced through the public bidding process. “At
    the time a company submits a bid or proposal for a contract or before the company
    enters into or renews a contract with an agency or governmental entity for goods or
    services of $1 million or more, the company must certify . . . that it does not have
    business operations in Cuba . . . .” 
    Fla. Stat. § 287.135
    (5). If a company files a
    false certification, it is subject to a “civil penalty equal to the greater of $2 million
    or twice the amount of the contract” and it becomes “ineligible to bid on any
    contract with an agency or local governmental entity for 3 years.”                 
    Id.
     §
    287.135(5)(a)(1)-(2).    The civil penalty is enforced by the agency or local
    governmental entity that is a party to the contract; there is no private right of
    enforcement by unsuccessful bidders or by “any other person other than the agency