Odebrecht Construction, Inc. v. Secretary, Florida Department of Transportation , 715 F.3d 1268 ( 2013 )
[…] Transportation appeals the district court’s order granting Odebrecht Construction,
    Inc. a preliminary injunction barring the Department’s enforcement of a Florida
    law known as the “Cuba Amendment,” 
    2012 Fla. Laws 196
    , § 2 (amending 
    Fla. Stat. § 287.135
    ). Broadly speaking, the law prevents any company that does
    business in Cuba -- or that is in any way related to a company that does business in
    Cuba -- from bidding on state or local public contracts in the State of Florida. See
    
    Fla. Stat. § 287.135
    (2) (“A company that . . . is engaged in business operations in
    Cuba . . . is ineligible for, and may not bid on, submit a proposal for, or enter into
    or renew a contract with an agency or local governmental entity for goods or
    services of $1 million or more.”); 
    id.
     § 215.473(1)(c) (defining the term
    “company” to encompass all subsidiaries, parent companies, or affiliates of the
    entity).
    In a thorough opinion, the district court concluded that Odebrecht had met