Odebrecht Construction, Inc. v. Secretary, Florida Department of Transportation , 715 F.3d 1268 ( 2013 )
[…] which Cuba or a Cuban national has an interest. In keeping with the regulations’
    expansive definition of property, the ban on exports covers not only tangible
    goods, but also “the exportation of securities, currency, checks, drafts and
    promissory notes.” 
    31 C.F.R. § 515.405
    .
    The CACR also specifically prohibit importation or other dealings in
    merchandise that is of Cuban origin or is made from products of Cuban origin or
    has been located in or transported from or through Cuba. 
    31 C.F.R. §§ 515.204
    ,
    515.410; see also 
    22 U.S.C. § 6040
    (a) (“The Congress notes that section 515.204
    of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations, prohibits the entry of, and dealings
    outside the United States in, merchandise that . . . is of Cuban origin; . . . is or has
    been located in or transported from or through Cuba; or . . . is made or derived in
    whole or in part of any article which is the growth, produce, or manufacture of
    Cuba.”). Related to the ban on imports are restrictions placed on vessels that have
    engaged in trade with Cuba. Subject to waiver for certain vessels engaging in
    licensed or exempt trade, “[n]o vessel carrying goods or passengers to or from
    11