Tyrone Robinson v. Bank of America, N.A. , 525 F. App'x 580 ( 2013 )
[…] banking regulation.” Wells Fargo Bank N.A. v. Boutris, 
    419 F.3d 949
    , 956 (9th
    Cir. 2005). A state law is preempted where it “stand[s] as an obstacle to the
    accomplishment” of one of the purposes of the NBA or “prevent[s] or significantly
    interfere[s] with the national bank’s exercise of its powers.” Barnett Bank of
    2
    Marion Cnty., N.A. v. Nelson, 
    517 U.S. 25
    , 31, 33 (1996).
    The OCC has incorporated this preemption standard into its regulations.
    Under 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4007
    (b)(3) (2012), “[a] national bank may exercise its
    deposit-taking powers without regard to state law limitations concerning . . .
    [d]isclosure requirements.” The same regulation provides that state tort laws “are
    not inconsistent with the deposit-taking powers of national banks and apply to
    national banks to the extent consistent with the decision of the Supreme Court in
    Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A.” 
    Id.
     § 7.4007(c)(2).
    Applying Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A., we have explained that
    “[s]tate laws of general application, which merely require all businesses (including
    national banks) to refrain from fraudulent, unfair, or illegal behavior, do not