Tyrone Robinson v. Bank of America, N.A. , 525 F. App'x 580 ( 2013 )
[…] from the account each month, prior to assessment of the fee. Robinson based his
    claims on violations of the California Consumers Legal Remedies Act (
    Cal. Civ. Code § 1770
    (a)), California Unfair Competition Law (
    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200
    , et seq.), and fraud by omission statute (
    Cal. Civ. Code § 1710
    ). The
    district court granted BoA’s Rule 12(c) motion for judgment on the pleadings and
    dismissed Robinson’s complaint, reasoning that his claims were preempted by the
    National Bank Act (“NBA”), 
    12 U.S.C. § 24
     (2006). We affirm.
    The NBA permits national banks to “exercise . . . all such incidental powers
    as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking.” 
    Id.
     These incidental
    powers are expounded upon by regulations of the Office of the Comptroller of the
    Currency (“OCC”). See, e.g., NationsBank of N.C., N.A. v. Variable Annuity Life
    Ins. Co, 
    513 U.S. 251
    , 256–58 (1995) (providing for Chevron deference). “[T]he