Lovada Workman v. Dearborn Nat'l Life Ins. Co. ( 2021 )
[…] notice of claim within 20 days, she did not submit her claim until June 1, 2016—
    almost fourteen years later. Notwithstanding this delay, Dearborn paid Workman the
    full $37,000.00 benefit guaranteed by the policy, plus $179.91 in interest at a rate of
    0.74% calculated from the date she filed her claim. Workman insists that Dearborn
    must pay interest calculated from the date of Borum’s death—a total of $9,085.19.
    The district court granted Dearborn’s motion for summary judgment. We have
    jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    , and now affirm.1
    1. Statutory Interpretation. Workman’s appeal largely turns on the meaning
    of Section 10172.5(a) of the California Insurance Code, which provides as follows:
    [E]ach insurer admitted to transact life insurance, credit life insurance,
    or accidental death insurance in this state that fails or refuses to pay the
    proceeds of, or payments under, any policy of life insurance issued by
    it within 30 days after the date of death of the insured shall pay interest,
    **
    The Honorable Richard D. Bennett, United States District Judge for the
    District of Maryland, sitting by designation.
    1
    As we conclude that Workman’s argument under 
    Cal. Ins. Code § 10172.5
    (a)
    fails, and thus affirm the district court’s grant of summary judgment for Dearborn,
    we decline to reach Dearborn’s contention that § 10172.5(a) is preempted by ERISA.
    2
    at a rate not less than the then current rate of interest on death proceeds
    left on deposit with the insurer computed from the date of the insured's
    death, on any moneys payable and unpaid after the expiration of the 30-
    day period.
    
    Cal. Ins. Code § 10172.5
    (a). Workman insists that this statute requires Dearborn to
    pay interest “computed from the date of the insured’s death.” However, this interest
    does not accrue until money becomes payable—and a life insurance benefit only
    becomes payable after the submission of a claim in compliance with the terms of the
    life insurance policy.
    When interpreting a California statute, this Court applies California canons of
    statutory construction, see In re First T.D. & Inv., Inc., 
    253 F.3d 520
    , 527 (9th Cir.
    2001), beginning with the plain meaning of the statutory text and turning to extrinsic
    evidence of legislative intent only if the language is ambiguous, see Imperial Merch.
    Servs., Inc. v. Hunt, 
    212 P.3d 736
    , 740 (Cal. 2009). Although § 10172.5(a) imposes
    interest “calculated from the date of the insured’s death,” this interest is applied only
    to “moneys payable and unpaid after the expiration of the 30-day period.” 
    Cal. Ins. Code § 10172.5
    (a). “A sum of money is said to be payable when a person is under
    an obligation to pay it,” Black’s Law Dictionary 1128 (6th ed. 1990), and a life
    insurance provider does not ordinarily have a duty to pay the benefits owed under