Frances Michener v. Kilolo Kijakazi ( 2021 )
[…] equivalent to employment under an
    agreement entered into under section 433 of
    this title.
    (emphasis added). A participant’s “employment” is used to
    determine “wages,” 
    id.
     § 409(a) (“remuneration paid . . . for
    employment”), and wages in turn determine periods of
    MICHENER V. KIJAKAZI                     9
    coverage      for    Social      Security    eligibility, id.
    § 413(a)(2)(A)(ii) (awarding quarters of coverage based on
    “the total of the wages paid . . . in a calendar year”). The
    definition of employment in § 410(a) is also materially
    identical to the definition in the Internal Revenue Code, 
    26 U.S.C. § 3121
    (b), identifying service subject to Social
    Security taxation. See also 
    26 U.S.C. § 3101
    (a) (authorizing
    Social Security taxes on “wages . . . received by the
    individual with respect to employment (as defined in section
    3121(b))”).
    An agreement “entered into under section 433” is a
    “totalization arrangement” between the Social Security
    system and the corresponding system of a foreign country.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 433
    (a).         The purpose of a totalization