Frances Michener v. Kilolo Kijakazi ( 2021 )
[…] period of service. But this is expressly prohibited under the
    Social Security Act. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 433
    (c)(1)(B)(i)
    (providing that, regardless of the terms of a section 433
    agreement, employment or service may result in a “period of
    coverage” under either the Social Security system or the
    foreign country’s system, “but not under both”). Likewise,
    if any service considered “employment” in Canada was also
    “employment” for purposes of U.S. Social Security, that
    service would be subject to Social Security taxes. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 3121
    (b). Rosell’s service was not.
    The WEP’s implementing regulation, 
    20 C.F.R. § 404.213
    , entitled “Computation where you are eligible for
    a pension based on your noncovered employment,” states
    that SSA will apply the WEP formula to an individual’s
    Social Security benefits if he becomes eligible for another
    monthly pension. 
    Id.
     § 404.213(a)(3). It then provides,
    parenthetically:
    Noncovered        employment         includes
    employment outside the United States which
    is not covered under the United States Social
    Security system. Pensions from noncovered
    employment outside the United States
    include both pensions from social insurance
    systems that base benefits on earnings but not
    14                 MICHENER V. KIJAKAZI
    on residence or citizenship, and those from
    private employers.
    Id. Michener urges that the parenthetical phrase “base[d] . . .
    on residence or citizenship” means that if residency or
    citizenship plays any role in pension eligibility, that pension
    is excluded from the WEP.              Thus, although she