Frances Michener v. Kilolo Kijakazi ( 2021 )
[…] 52 Fed. Reg. 47,914
    , 47,915
    (Dec. 17, 1987) (“[T]he worker with a low earnings history
    but not pension from noncovered work receives a relatively
    high replacement of former earnings when compared to the
    worker with a history of high covered earnings. This is what
    Congress intended. But where a worker with low earnings
    because of minimal covered employment also receives a
    pension from noncovered employment, the result is the
    unintended windfall of Social Security benefits.”). Congress
    addressed this issue by adding the WEP, 
    42 U.S.C. § 415
    (a)(7), to the Social Security Act. Pub. L. No. 98-21,
    § 113, 
    97 Stat. 65
    , 76–79 (1983). When applicable, the WEP
    formula reduces Social Security benefits by no more than
    “one-half of the portion of the monthly periodic payment
    which is attributable to noncovered service.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 415
    (a)(7)(B)(i). The WEP applies to
    an individual whose primary insurance
    amount would be computed under [the
    standard formula], who . . . becomes eligible
    after 1985 for a monthly periodic payment . .
    . which is based in whole or in part upon his