Fort Belknap Housing Department v. Office of Public & Indian Housing , 726 F.3d 1099 ( 2013 )
[…] as would be required under § 4161(a)(1). Similarly, HUD
    never found Fort Belknap to be in substantial noncompliance
    with NAHASDA’s provisions. Instead, it determined that
    Fort Belknap was overpaid because of its inaccurate FCAS
    counts and sought to recover those amounts. Though HUD
    determined that Fort Belknap failed to comply with
    NAHASDA by misreporting its FCAS counts, such
    misreporting is specifically excluded from the statutory
    definition of “substantial noncompliance” and cannot be the
    basis of jurisdiction in this court. Id. § 4161(a)(2) (providing
    that “[s]ubstantial noncompliance” excludes “the failure of a
    recipient to comply with the requirements . . . regarding the
    reporting of low-income dwelling units . . . in itself”).
    14 FORT BELKNAP V . OFFICE OF PUB. & INDIAN HOUS.
    HUD possesses the authority to recover the amounts of
    overpayment Fort Belknap received independent of its power