Fort Belknap Housing Department v. Office of Public & Indian Housing , 726 F.3d 1099 ( 2013 )
[…] (d) and that HUD’s actions were
    “arbitrary and capricious” and/or based on a misinterpretation
    of 
    24 C.F.R. §§ 1000.318
    , 1000.319.
    II. Analysis
    Before this court may reach the merits of Fort Belknap’s
    petition, it must determine whether it has jurisdiction. See,
    e.g., In re Corrinet, 
    645 F.3d 1141
    , 1143 (9th Cir. 2011) (“As
    we must, we first consider whether we have jurisdiction to
    hear [the] appeal.”). Fort Belknap argues that the court has
    12 FORT BELKNAP V . OFFICE OF PUB. & INDIAN HOUS.
    jurisdiction pursuant to 
    25 U.S.C. § 4161
    (d). This statute
    provides that “[a]ny recipient who receives notice under
    subsection (a) . . . of the termination, reduction, or limitation
    of payments under this chapter” may file a petition for review
    of the Secretary’s action “with the United States Court of
    Appeals for the circuit in which such State is located, or in
    the United States Court of Appeals for the District of
    Columbia.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 4161
    (d)(1)(A). As relevant here,
    subsection (a) provides:
    [I]f the Secretary finds after reasonable notice
    and opportunity for hearing that a recipient of
    assistance under this chapter has failed to
    comply substantially with any provision of
    this chapter, the Secretary shall—
    (A) terminate payments under this chapter
    to the recipient;
    (B) reduce payments under this chapter to
    the recipient by an amount equal to the
    amount of such payments that were not
    expended in accordance with this chapter;
    (C) limit the availability of payments
    under this chapter to programs, projects,
    or activities not affected by such failure to
    comply; or
    (D) in the case of noncompliance
    described in section 4162(b) of this title,
    provide a replacement tribally designated
    housing entity for the recipient, under
    section 4162 of this title.
    FORT BELKNAP V . OFFICE OF PUB. & INDIAN HOUS. 13
    
    25 U.S.C. § 4161
    (a)(1). In short, then, we have jurisdiction
    only where HUD (1) determines, after reasonable notice and
    an opportunity for hearing, that a recipient has failed to
    comply substantially with NAHASDA’s provisions, and (2)
    imposes one of the four statutorily required sanctions for such
    failure. See 
    id.
     As explained below, neither condition is met
    here. Accordingly, we lack jurisdiction over Fort Belknap’s
    petition and dismiss it without reaching the merits.
    A. This court lacks jurisdiction because HUD neither
    alleged nor found that Fort Belknap failed to comply
    substantially with the provisions of NAHASDA.
    This court has jurisdiction under § 4161(d) only where
    HUD finds “after reasonable notice and opportunity for
    hearing that a recipient of assistance . . . has failed to comply
    substantially” with some provision of NAHASDA. 
    25 U.S.C. § 4161
    (a)(1). Here, neither the final action letter nor any
    letter which preceded it alleged that Fort Belknap had failed
    to comply substantially with NAHASDA. In other words,