Fort Belknap Housing Department v. Office of Public & Indian Housing , 726 F.3d 1099 ( 2013 )
[…] HUD’s mistaken belief, based on the Formula Response
    Forms Fort Belknap submitted, that various MH units had not
    been conveyed and were not eligible to be conveyed but were
    instead still leased out, and therefore eligible for the HUD
    subsidy. HUD sought merely to recover the amounts it paid
    by mistake. Because HUD never found Fort Belknap to be in
    substantial noncompliance, § 4161 does not confer
    jurisdiction on this court.
    B. This court lacks jurisdiction because HUD did not
    impose the remedies listed in § 4161(a)(1).
    This court has jurisdiction under § 4161(d) only if HUD
    (1) terminated payments to Fort Belknap, (2) reduced
    payments to Fort Belknap “by an amount equal to the amount
    of such payments that were not expended in accordance with
    this chapter,” (3) limited the availability of payments “to
    programs, projects, or activities not affected by such failure
    to comply,” or (4) provided a replacement tribally designated
    housing entity. See 
    25 U.S.C. § 4161
    (a)(1)(A)–(D). Fort
    Belknap argues that, in a letter dated November 14, 2011,
    HUD “clearly anticipates that the monies for which their
    demand has been made have been expended for units not
    16 FORT BELKNAP V . OFFICE OF PUB. & INDIAN HOUS.
    otherwise eligible. . . . If the monies were still in hand, HUD
    could have simply requested their return.” Thus, Fort
    Belknap argues that this court has jurisdiction because HUD
    imposed a remedy under § 4161(a)(1)(B) and reduced
    payments “by an amount equal to the amount of such
    payments that were not expended in accordance with this
    chapter.” This argument is without merit.
    HUD’s proposed repayment schedule was not a
    determination that the disputed funds “were not expended in
    accordance” with NAHASDA. In the 2010 letter, HUD asked
    Fort Belknap to contact its staff “to discuss repayment