Fort Belknap Housing Department v. Office of Public & Indian Housing , 726 F.3d 1099 ( 2013 )
[…] turned-owners), or (2) they are eligible to be conveyed (i.e.
    have reached their Date of Full Availability” (“DOFA”)),
    unless the Tribe/TDHE proves that, for reasons beyond its
    control, conveyance is impractical.         See 
    24 C.F.R. § 1000.318
    .
    To ensure the accuracy of each year’s FCAS calculation,
    HUD sends all eligible tribes/TDHEs a “Formula Response
    Form” and requires them to report any changes to their
    previously reported inventory of housing eligible for the
    IHBG Program. See 
    24 C.F.R. § 1000.302
     (defining
    “Formula Response Form”); 
    id.
     § 1000.315(a) (“A recipient
    shall report changes to information related to the IHBG
    formula on the Formula Response Form, including
    corrections to the number of Formula Current Assisted Stock
    (FCAS), during the time period required by HUD.”). HUD
    uses the information gathered from these Formula Response
    Forms to calculate each tribe’s/TDHE’s grant allocation. See
    
    24 C.F.R. §§ 1000.312
    , 1000.314.
    game: Any change in one tribe’s allocation requires an offsetting change
    to other tribes’ allocations.