Fort Belknap Housing Department v. Office of Public & Indian Housing , 726 F.3d 1099 ( 2013 )
[…] three years as required by 
    24 C.F.R. § 1000.319
    (d).10 HUD
    denied Fort Belknap’s appeal because (1) when the correct
    amounts of Fort Belknap’s grants were used, HUD’s
    reductions were within the permissible range established by
    
    24 C.F.R. § 1000.340
    (b), and (2) HUD took action for
    purposes of 
    24 C.F.R. § 1000.319
    (d) when it sent the 2001
    letter, the 2005 letter, and the 2007 letter. Fort Belknap
    sought reconsideration of this denial before the Deputy
    Assistant Secretary based on its disagreement regarding
    9
    
    24 C.F.R. § 1000.340
    (b) provides: “If an Indian tribe is allocated less
    funding under the formula than an IHA received on its behalf in FY 1996
    for operating subsidy and modernization, its grant is increased to the
    amount received in FY 1996 for operating subsidy and modernization. The
    remaining grants are adjusted to keep the allocation within available
    appropriations.” Fort Belknap argued that HUD’s reductions exceeded the
    maximum amount permitted under this regulation.
    10
    That regulation provides: “HUD shall have 3 years from the date a
    Formula Response Form is sent out to take action against any recipient