Elim Church of God v. Hilda Solis , 722 F.3d 1137 ( 2013 )
[…] normal practice, affected parties will receive actual notice of
    changes to the regulations. The prior regulation’s statement
    that a labor certification was “valid indefinitely,” 20 C.F.R.
    § 656.30(a) (2002), does not address what type of notice the
    Department would provide if it decided to change the
    indefinite period of validity, a change that the plaintiffs
    acknowledge the Department could make.
    Nor does another regulation concerning the revocation of
    approved labor certifications support the plaintiffs’ argument.
    That regulation, 20 C.F.R. § 656.32, provides that if the
    Department seeks to revoke a labor certification, it will send
    the employer a “Notice of Intent to Revoke” the certification
    containing “a detailed statement of the grounds for revocation
    and the time period allowed for the employer’s rebuttal.” Id.
    § 656.32(b)(1). But this regulation is inapposite because the
    Department did not seek to revoke the plaintiffs’ labor
    certification; rather, it established an expiration date. Even
    assuming that § 656.32 establishes an expectation for the type