United States v. Kyle Grasso , 724 F.3d 1077 ( 2013 )
[…] the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces, or procures
    its commission, is punishable as a principal [, and] (b) [w]hoever willfully
    causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another
    would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a
    principal.”
    5
    18 U.S.C. § 1344(1), as relevant here, provides criminal penalties for
    “knowingly execut[ing], or attempt[ing] to execute, a scheme or artifice
    – (1) to defraud a financial institution.”
    6
    18 U.S.C. § 1014, as relevant here, provides criminal penalties for
    “knowingly mak[ing] any false statement or report . . . for the purpose of
    influencing in any way the action of . . . any institution the accounts of
    which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.”
    7
    18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1), as relevant here, provides criminal penalties
    for “[w]hoever, knowing that the property involved in a financial
    transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity,