Center for Community Action v. Bnsf Railway Co , 764 F.3d 1019 ( 2014 )
[…] Sutherland Statutes & Statutory Construction § 47:23 (7th ed.
    2012) (noting that expressio unius est exclusio alterius stands
    for the proposition that when Congress expresses meaning
    through a list, a court may assume that what is not listed is
    excluded).
    The text of § 6903(3) is also very specific: it limits the
    definition of “disposal” to particular conduct causing a
    particular result. By its terms, “disposal” includes only
    conduct that results in the placement of solid waste “into or
    on any land or water.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 6903
    (3). That placement,
    in turn, must be “so that such solid waste . . . may enter the
    CTR. FOR CMTY. ACTION V. BNSF                     11
    environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any
    waters, including ground waters.” 
    Id.
     We therefore conclude
    that “disposal” occurs where the solid waste is first placed
    “into or on any land or water” and is thereafter “emitted into
    the air.”
    The solid waste at issue here, however, at least as it is