Center for Community Action v. Bnsf Railway Co , 764 F.3d 1019 ( 2014 )
[…] within the meaning of RCRA. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 6903
    (3)
    (defining “disposal” to mean “the discharge, deposit,
    injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid
    waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that
    [the waste] may enter the environment or be emitted into the
    air or discharged into any waters”).
    In response to Defendants’ motion to dismiss, Plaintiffs
    argued that failing to apply RCRA to the diesel particulates
    emitted at Defendants’ railyards would result in a “gap in the
    2
    Section 6924(n) requires the Administrator of the EPA to promulgate
    “regulations for the monitoring and control of air emissions at hazardous
    waste treatment, storage, and disposal facilities, including but not limited
    to open tanks, surface impoundments, and landfills.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 6924
    (n).
    3
    The Clean Air Act’s citizen-suit provision is more limited than
    RCRA’s. Under the Clean Air Act, individuals may bring suit only to
    enforce the provisions of a permit or rules promulgated by the EPA.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 7604
    (a)(1).