Center for Community Action v. Bnsf Railway Co , 764 F.3d 1019 ( 2014 )
[…] waste, i.e., a discarded material.”2 All other air emissions,
    according to Defendants, fall within the statutory and
    regulatory scope of the Clean Air Act, the provisions of
    which Plaintiffs do not and cannot invoke.3 Defendants
    further argued that, even if Congress had intended RCRA to
    apply in this context, Plaintiffs could not prevail because
    Defendants did not emit diesel exhaust “into or on any land
    or water,” and therefore were not “disposing” of solid waste
    within the meaning of RCRA. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 6903
    (3)
    (defining “disposal” to mean “the discharge, deposit,
    injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid
    waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that
    [the waste] may enter the environment or be emitted into the
    air or discharged into any waters”).
    In response to Defendants’ motion to dismiss, Plaintiffs
    argued that failing to apply RCRA to the diesel particulates
    emitted at Defendants’ railyards would result in a “gap in the
    2
    Section 6924(n) requires the Administrator of the EPA to promulgate