Center for Community Action v. Bnsf Railway Co , 764 F.3d 1019 ( 2014 )
[…] The law also
    governs “hazardous waste,” which is “a solid waste, or
    combination of solid wastes, which because of its quantity,
    concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious
    characteristics may” cause, contribute to, or “pose a
    6
    RCRA was enacted as an amendment to the Solid Waste Disposal Act,
    which was originally enacted in 1965. See Solid Waste Disposal Act, Pub.
    L. No. 89-212, 
    79 Stat. 997
     (1965).
    16           CTR. FOR CMTY. ACTION V. BNSF
    substantial present or potential hazard” to human or
    environmental health. 
    42 U.S.C. § 6903
    (5). RCRA provides
    for solid and hazardous waste management, which are “the
    systematic [control or] administration of activities which
    provide for the collection, source separation, storage,
    transportation, transfer, processing, treatment, and disposal
    of” solid and hazardous wastes. 
    42 U.S.C. § 6903
    (7), (28).
    When RCRA was enacted in 1976, it did not include a
    provision regulating air emissions from solid or hazardous
    waste disposal facilities.
    In 1977, against the backdrop of RCRA’s enactment the