Center for Community Action v. Bnsf Railway Co , 764 F.3d 1019 ( 2014 )
[…] that Plaintiffs cite, is the only case that supports their interpretation.
    Because we find the reasoning of Citizens Against Pollution contrary to
    RCRA’s text and legislative history, we decline to rely on it.
    CTR. FOR CMTY. ACTION V. BNSF                   13
    statutory schemes should be “harmonized” in a way that
    “give[s] effect to both.” Plaintiffs suggest that we
    “harmonize” the two laws by reading RCRA’s definition of
    disposal to include emissions of solid waste from Defendants’
    railyards.
    We are not persuaded. Section 6924(n) of RCRA requires
    the EPA to promulgate regulations “for the monitoring and
    control of air emissions at hazardous waste treatment,
    storage, and disposal facilities, including but not limited to
    open tanks, surface impoundments, and landfills, as may be
    necessary to protect human health and the environment.”
    Although that section clearly contemplates that certain air
    emissions will fall within RCRA’s regulatory reach, it does
    not provide a private right of action. And § 6972(a)(1)(B),
    RCRA’s citizen-suit provision, does not permit individuals to
    bring suit to enforce § 6924(n).