Planned Parenthood v. Gonzales , 435 F.3d 1163 ( 2006 )
[…] willingness to perform previability post-first trimester abor-
    tions would impose an undue burden on the constitutional
    rights of women. Id.21
    ii. The Act’s Scienter Requirements Do Not Cure the Consti-
    tutional Infirmity
    The government also argues that the Act’s scienter require-
    ments preclude application of the statute to physicians who
    perform non-intact D&E procedures and that the federal stat-
    ute should therefore survive constitutional scrutiny. Although
    the Act does limit its reach to those who “knowingly perform
    a partial-birth abortion,” 18 U.S.C.§ 1531(a) (emphasis
    added), and “deliberately and intentionally vaginally deliv-
    er[ ] a living fetus until, in the case of a head-first presenta-
    tion, the entire fetal head is outside the body of the mother,
    or, in the case of breech presentation, any part of the fetal
    21
    We note that the Act’s reference to “living fetus” does not differenti-
    ate it from the Nebraska statute, which used the same term. Nor does this
    or any other language in the Act limit its applicability to viable fetuses.
    See infra pages 1336-37.