Ayman Latif v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 686 F.3d 1122 ( 2012 )
[…] and provides the results to aircraft operators. Aircraft operators must
    obtain clearance from TSA before issuing a boarding pass or allowing a
    traveler to enter the sterile area of the airport or board an aircraft. See 
    49 C.F.R. § 1560.105
    (b).
    LATIF v. HOLDER                    8481
    TSC does not accept complaints directly from travelers
    who believe they have been wrongly included on the List.
    Instead, pursuant to statutory directive, TSA has established
    the DHS Traveler Redress Inquiry Program (“DHS TRIP”).
    See 
    49 U.S.C. § 44903
    (j)(2)(G)(i) (“[TSA] shall establish a
    timely and fair process for individuals identified as a threat
    under [the advanced airline passenger prescreening system] to
    appeal to [TSA] the determination and correct any erroneous
    information.”); § 44926(a) (“The Secretary of Homeland
    Security shall establish a timely and fair process for individu-
    als who believe they have been delayed or prohibited from
    boarding a commercial aircraft because they were wrongly
    identified as a threat under the regimes utilized by [TSA].