Ayman Latif v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 686 F.3d 1122 ( 2012 )
[…] (b).
    LATIF v. HOLDER                    8481
    TSC does not accept complaints directly from travelers
    who believe they have been wrongly included on the List.
    Instead, pursuant to statutory directive, TSA has established
    the DHS Traveler Redress Inquiry Program (“DHS TRIP”).
    See 
    49 U.S.C. § 44903
    (j)(2)(G)(i) (“[TSA] shall establish a
    timely and fair process for individuals identified as a threat
    under [the advanced airline passenger prescreening system] to
    appeal to [TSA] the determination and correct any erroneous
    information.”); § 44926(a) (“The Secretary of Homeland
    Security shall establish a timely and fair process for individu-
    als who believe they have been delayed or prohibited from
    boarding a commercial aircraft because they were wrongly
    identified as a threat under the regimes utilized by [TSA].
    . . .”).
    DHS TRIP is essentially a clearinghouse for traveler griev-
    ances. The complainant initiates administrative review by
    submitting a grievance, see 
    49 C.F.R. § 1560.205
    (b), which
    TSA reviews. If the traveler was misidentified (i.e., the trav-