Ayman Latif v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 686 F.3d 1122 ( 2012 )
[…] States District Court for the District of Oregon against the
    Director of TSC, the Director of the FBI, and the Attorney
    General. They demand that the government remove them
    from the List or provide a more “meaningful” opportunity to
    contest their apparent inclusion on the List.
    The district court dismissed the case, holding that TSA is
    a necessary party to the litigation because Plaintiffs challenge
    the adequacy of TSA’s grievance procedures, see Fed. R. Civ.
    P. 19, but that TSA could not feasibly be joined in the district
    court due to 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    , which grants federal courts
    of appeals exclusive jurisdiction to review TSA’s final orders.1
    We reverse and remand.
    1
    
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    (a) provides:
    [A] person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by
    the Secretary of Transportation (or the Under Secretary of Trans-
    portation for Security . . . or the Administrator of the Federal
    Aviation Administration . . .) in whole or in part under this part,
    part B, or subsection (l) or (s) of section 114 may apply for
    review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United
    States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or
    in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in
    which the person resides or has its principal place of business.
    8480                         LATIF v. HOLDER
    I
    A
    The Bush administration established TSC in order to con-
    solidate the government’s approach to terrorism screening in
    response to concerns about the lack of intelligence-sharing