M.M. v. Lafayette School District , 767 F.3d 842 ( 2014 )
[…] We conclude that the District did
    not fail to incorporate the RTI data into the evaluation, but
    that it violated the IDEA’s procedural requirements by failing
    to provide the parents with the RTI data.
    1
    In conducting the initial evaluation, the school district
    must “use a variety of assessment tools and strategies to
    gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic
    information” to determine both whether the child is a child
    M.M. V. LAFAYETTE SCH. DIST.                    17
    with a disability and the content of the child’s IEP. 20 U.S.C.
    § 1414(b)(2)(A); accord 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(1). The
    agency “shall not use any single measure or assessment as the
    sole criterion” for determining eligibility. 20 U.S.C.
    § 1414(b)(2)(B); accord 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(2). In 2004,
    in response to scientific research establishing “that the
    ‘severe discrepancy model’ is not necessarily a good indicator
    of whether a child has a learning disability,” Congress