M.M. v. Lafayette School District , 767 F.3d 842 ( 2014 )
[…] , 1092 (9th Cir. 2012)
    (“[The Department of Education] does not have authority or
    responsibility to directly supervise or review each decision
    made by an ALJ in a due process hearing.”).
    The parents argue they can state a claim against the
    Department of Education for staying its investigation because
    the IDEA provides them a private right of action. However,
    the district court correctly dismissed this claim because the
    Department of Education abided by the regulatory mandate
    to stay the investigation while the due process hearing was
    pending. 34 C.F.R. § 300.152(c)(1) (“If a written complaint
    is received that is also the subject of a due process hearing . . .
    M.M. V. LAFAYETTE SCH. DIST.                       33
    the State must set aside any part of the complaint that is being
    addressed in the due process hearing until the conclusion of
    the hearing.”). The parents argue the issues in the complaint
    and due process hearing were not the same because they
    raised the District’s delay in seeking due process after the
    Department of Education investigation was closed. But this
    is without merit.