M.M. v. Lafayette School District , 767 F.3d 842 ( 2014 )
[…] Additionally, “[u]pon completion of the administration
    and other evaluation measures, a copy of the evaluation report
    and the documentation of determination of eligibility shall be
    given to the parent.” 20 U.S.C. §§ 1414(b)(4)(B); accord 34
    C.F.R. § 300.306(a)(2) (and “at no cost to the parent”). The
    “documentation of the determination of eligibility” must
    contain a number of particular statements. The first relevant
    statement is “[t]he basis for making the determination,
    including an assurance that the determination has been made
    in accordance with § 300.306(c)(1).”              34 C.F.R.
    § 300.311(a)(2). The second relevant statement comes into
    20                M.M. V. LAFAYETTE SCH. DIST.
    play “[i]f the child has participated in a process that assesses
    the child’s response to scientific, research-based intervention”
    and requires a statement of “[t]he instructional strategies used
    and the student-centered data collected; and [t]he
    documentation that the child’s parents were notified about”
    certain state policies, strategies to increase the child’s
    learning rate, and the parent’s right to request an evaluation.
    34 C.F.R. § 300.311(a)(7).
    The District argues first that § 300.311 requires only a
    statement, not documentation, and that it provided such a