Chemehuevi Indian Tribe v. Sally Jewell , 767 F.3d 900 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. The IBIA
    determined that the deeds are encumbrances
    under Section 81, and no party disputes this conclusion. As
    the IBIA explained, “[t]he Tribe’s land assignment deeds
    meet this criteria because they grant to third parties (the
    assignees) a right of entry on, a claim to, and nearly exclusive
    proprietary control over a parcel of the Tribe’s trust land to
    the exclusion of all others, including the Tribe.” Chemehuevi
    Indian Tribe, 52 IBIA at 203.
    The IBIA also concluded that the deeds are conveyances
    under 25 U.S.C. § 177. Section 177 provides that “[n]o
    purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any
    title or claim thereto” from an Indian tribe is valid unless it is
    approved by Congress. Thus, the IBIA concluded that while
    remedies. Casanova v. Norton, No. CV 05-1273-PHX-ROS, 
    2006 WL 2683514
    (D. Ariz. Sept. 18, 2006). Before the district court ruled, the BIA