Chemehuevi Indian Tribe v. Sally Jewell , 767 F.3d 900 ( 2014 )
[…] swindled by dishonest lawyers and claims agents.” Altheimer
    & Gray v. Sioux Mfg. Corp., 
    983 F.2d 803
    , 805 (7th Cir.
    1993) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). “In
    CHEMEHUEVI INDIAN TRIBE V. JEWELL                 11
    1872, when Congress passed § 81, federal law provided that
    Indian tribes enjoyed the right to possess and occupy lands
    but not to alienate these lands without the federal
    government’s approval.” Penobscot Indian Nation v. Key
    Bank of Maine, 
    112 F.3d 538
    , 548 (1st Cir. 1997).
    Prior to the 2000 amendments, Section 81 provided that:
    No agreement shall be made by any person
    with any tribe of Indians, or individual Indians
    not citizens of the United States, for the
    payment or delivery of any money or other
    thing of value, in present or in prospective, or
    for the granting or procuring any privilege to
    him, or any other person, in consideration of
    services for said Indians relative to their lands
    . . . unless such contract or agreement . . . bear
    the approval of the Secretary . . . and the
    Commissioner of Indian Affairs indorsed
    upon it.
    25 U.S.C. § 81 (prior to March 14, 2000 amendments).
    However, the former Section 81’s language proved to be
    untenably broad. Because it required the Secretary’s
    approval to contract for “services for Indians relative to their