Chemehuevi Indian Tribe v. Sally Jewell , 767 F.3d 900 ( 2014 )
[…] United States for and on Behalf
    of Santa Ana Indian Pueblo v. Univ. of New Mexico, 
    731 F.2d 703
    , 706 (10th Cir. 1984) (citations omitted). The goal of the
    statute is to ensure that tribal lands remain in tribal hands.
    2
    As a result, we also need not address whether deference is warranted
    under the Indian Cannons of Statutory Construction or Auer v. Robbins,
    
    519 U.S. 452
    (1997).
    10         CHEMEHUEVI INDIAN TRIBE V. JEWELL
    See Fed. Power Comm’n v. Tuscarora Indian Nation,
    
    362 U.S. 99
    , 119 (1960).
    Section 177 provides that:
    No purchase, grant, lease, or other
    conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim
    thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of
    Indians, shall be of any validity in law or
    equity, unless the same be made by treaty or
    convention entered into pursuant to the
    Constitution.
    25 U.S.C. § 177.
    Section 177 has been interpreted as prohibiting a great
    deal of transactions absent Congressional authorization. See,
    e.g., Oneida Indian Nation of N.Y. v. Oneida Cnty. of N.Y.,
    
    414 U.S. 661
    , 667–68 (1974) (holding that tribe prohibited