Chemehuevi Indian Tribe v. Sally Jewell , 767 F.3d 900 ( 2014 )
[…] The
    Tribe initially submitted a set of land assignments to the BIA for approval
    under Section 81. While that application was pending, the Tribe filed suit
    in federal district court to compel approval of the deeds. The district court
    eventually dismissed the suit in 2006 for failure to exhaust administrative
    6            CHEMEHUEVI INDIAN TRIBE V. JEWELL
    Reaching the merits of the appeal, the IBIA concluded
    that the deeds cannot be approved under Section 81 because
    doing so would violate 25 U.S.C. § 177 (“Section 177”).
    Chemehuevi Indian Tribe v. W. Reg’l Dir., 52 IBIA 192,
    192–93 (2010). Section 81(b) provides that “[n]o agreement
    or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands
    for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that
    agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary.”
    25 U.S.C. § 81. Section 81(d)(1) requires the Secretary to
    reject agreements that “violate[] Federal law.” 
    Id. The IBIA
    determined that the deeds are encumbrances
    under Section 81, and no party disputes this conclusion. As