Chemehuevi Indian Tribe v. Sally Jewell , 767 F.3d 900 ( 2014 )
[…] (1) violates Federal law
    25 U.S.C. § 81.
    The 2000 amendments to Section 81 also granted
    authority to the Secretary to promulgate regulations
    CHEMEHUEVI INDIAN TRIBE V. JEWELL               13
    implementing the statute. 25 U.S.C. § 81(e). The regulations
    most relevant to this appeal include 25 C.F.R. § 84.003,
    which provides that “[u]nless otherwise provided in this part,
    contracts and agreements entered into by an Indian tribe that
    encumber tribal lands for a period of seven or more years
    require Secretarial approval under this part.” 25 C.F.R.
    § 84.003.
    25 C.F.R. § 84.002 provides that:
    Encumber means to attach a claim, lien,
    charge, right of entry or liability to real
    property (referred to generally as
    encumbrances). Encumbrances covered by
    this part may include leasehold mortgages,
    easements, and other contracts or agreements
    that by their terms could give to a third party
    exclusive or nearly exclusive proprietary
    control over tribal land.
    25 C.F.R. § 84.002.
    The regulations further explain which agreements are
    exempt from the Secretary’s review, including those “that
    convey to tribal members any rights for temporary use of
    tribal lands, assigned by Indian tribes in accordance with