Chemehuevi Indian Tribe v. Sally Jewell , 767 F.3d 900 ( 2014 )
[…] implication. As we have explained, the Secretary may
    approve transactions that fall within the scope of Section 177
    only if a law grants the agency the power to approve the
    transactions. Lease of Indian Lands for Grazing Purposes,
    18 Op. Att’y Gen. at 238. Since enacting Section 177,
    Congress has explicitly approved many such transactions,
    thereby allowing them to go forward subject only to Interior’s
    approval. Of note, the statutes explicitly grant the Secretary
    the authority to approve the transactions. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C.
    § 415 (“Any restricted Indian lands, whether tribally, or
    individually owned, may be leased by the Indian owners, with
    the approval of the Secretary of the Interior . . . . ); 25 U.S.C.
    § 323 (“The Secretary . . . is empowered to grant rights-of-
    way for all purposes” through lands held by the United States
    in trust for Indians.); 25 U.S.C. § 311 (“The Secretary . . . is
    authorized to grant permission . . . to the proper State or local