Chemehuevi Indian Tribe v. Sally Jewell , 767 F.3d 900 ( 2014 )
[…] transactions. Lease of Indian Lands for Grazing Purposes,
    18 Op. Att’y Gen. at 238. Since enacting Section 177,
    Congress has explicitly approved many such transactions,
    thereby allowing them to go forward subject only to Interior’s
    approval. Of note, the statutes explicitly grant the Secretary
    the authority to approve the transactions. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C.
    § 415 (“Any restricted Indian lands, whether tribally, or
    individually owned, may be leased by the Indian owners, with
    the approval of the Secretary of the Interior . . . . ); 25 U.S.C.
    § 323 (“The Secretary . . . is empowered to grant rights-of-
    way for all purposes” through lands held by the United States
    in trust for Indians.); 25 U.S.C. § 311 (“The Secretary . . . is
    authorized to grant permission . . . to the proper State or local
    authorities for the opening and establishment of public
    CHEMEHUEVI INDIAN TRIBE V. JEWELL                17
    highways.”). Thus, when Congress intends to vest in the
    Secretary the power to approve a particular type of
    transaction, it has expressly stated its intention to do so.
    Moreover, and unlike Section 81, when Congress does grant