Chemehuevi Indian Tribe v. Sally Jewell , 767 F.3d 900 ( 2014 )
[…] Congress’s amendments expanded the scope of the
    Secretary’s authority to approve these types of encumbrances.
    In other words, the Tribe asserts that Congress, by amending
    Section 81, authorized the Secretary to approve conveyances
    of land that Section 177 would otherwise prohibit.
    The plain language of Section 81 does not support the
    Tribe’s reading. As explained above, Section 81 as amended
    explicitly prohibits approval of an agreement that is subject
    to its approval requirements if “the agreement or contract . . .
    violates Federal law.” 25 U.S.C. § 81(d)(1). Section 177 is
    16         CHEMEHUEVI INDIAN TRIBE V. JEWELL
    part of federal law and prohibits any “purchase, grant, lease,
    or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto,
    from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians” that is not
    authorized by Congress. 25 U.S.C. § 177.
    Without the support of the plain language of the statutes,
    the Tribe’s argument instead becomes an argument that the
    amendments impliedly repealed Section 177. But “repeal by
    implication is disfavored,” Ahlmeyer v.