Chemehuevi Indian Tribe v. Sally Jewell , 767 F.3d 900 ( 2014 )
[…] agreement or contract bears the approval of
    the Secretary.
    ....
    (d) The Secretary (or a designee of the
    Secretary) shall refuse to approve an
    agreement or contract that is covered under
    subsection (b) of this section if the Secretary
    (or a designee of the Secretary) determines
    that the agreement or contract–
    (1) violates Federal law
    25 U.S.C. § 81.
    The 2000 amendments to Section 81 also granted
    authority to the Secretary to promulgate regulations
    CHEMEHUEVI INDIAN TRIBE V. JEWELL               13
    implementing the statute. 25 U.S.C. § 81(e). The regulations
    most relevant to this appeal include 25 C.F.R. § 84.003,
    which provides that “[u]nless otherwise provided in this part,
    contracts and agreements entered into by an Indian tribe that
    encumber tribal lands for a period of seven or more years
    require Secretarial approval under this part.” 25 C.F.R.
    § 84.003.
    25 C.F.R. § 84.002 provides that:
    Encumber means to attach a claim, lien,
    charge, right of entry or liability to real
    property (referred to generally as
    encumbrances). Encumbrances covered by
    this part may include leasehold mortgages,