Redoil v. Epa ( 2013 )
[…] in part, as a “stationary source[] of air pollutants” with the
    potential to emit certain threshold levels of specified air
    pollutants subject to regulation. 
    42 U.S.C. § 7479
    (1). To
    obtain a PSD permit, such a facility must, among other
    things, satisfy two independent requirements. The first
    requirement concerns emissions: the owner or operator of the
    major emitting facility must conduct air quality analyses
    demonstrating that emissions from the facility will not cause
    or contribute to air pollution in violation of various air quality
    standards. 
    42 U.S.C. § 7475
    (a)(3). The second requirement,
    and the one at issue here, concerns technology: “the proposed
    facility is subject to the best available control technology for
    each pollutant subject to regulation” emitted from such
    REDOIL V . EPA                         9
    facility. 
    42 U.S.C. § 7475
    (a)(4). The obligation to apply
    BACT requires the EPA to select emission control
    technologies that result in the maximum reduction of