Redoil v. Epa ( 2013 )
[…] of air pollution. As a result of the 1990 amendment, the EPA,
    for the first time, was given jurisdiction to regulate OCS
    sources “located offshore of the States along the Pacific,
    Arctic and Atlantic Coasts” and certain areas of the Gulf
    Coast. 
    42 U.S.C. § 7627
    (a)(1). To achieve the goals of the
    PSD program, Congress directed the EPA to “establish
    requirements” so that OCS sources would attain and maintain
    ambient air quality standards and comply with the PSD
    program. 
    Id.
    A key provision of § 7627 is the definition of the term
    “Outer Continental Shelf source,” which means “any
    equipment, activity, or facility” that “(i) emits or has the
    potential to emit any air pollutant, (ii) is regulated or
    authorized under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act
    [(“OCSLA”), 
    43 U.S.C. § 1331
     et seq.], and (iii) is located on
    the Outer Continental Shelf or in or on waters above the
    Outer Continental Shelf.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7627
    (a)(4)(C).
    Significantly, jurisdiction under OCSLA extends only to “the