Jose Medina-Lara v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] consider all three issues: breadth, divisibility, and the
    modified categorical approach. The parties’ concessions
    make the analysis simple at steps one and two. Our focus is
    on the controlled substance element of § 11351.14 The
    13
    We discuss the concept of divisibility in great detail in Rendon, 
    2014 WL 4115930
    , at *2–*3. Because, as we discuss below, we are able to
    resolve this petition without delving into the fine details of the divisibility
    analysis, we have no occasion to apply Rendon’s framework.
    14
    In pertinent part, § 11351 reads:
    [E]very person who possesses for sale or purchases for
    purposes of sale (1) any controlled substance specified
    in subdivision (b), (c), or (e) of Section 11054,
    specified in paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision
    (d) of Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b) or
    (c) of Section 11055, or specified in subdivision (h) of
    12                 MEDINA-LARA V. HOLDER
    government concedes that § 11351 is not a categorical match
    to the generic offense, because California’s list of controlled
    substances includes one or more substances not controlled by
    federal law. See also Cheuk Fung S-Yong v. Holder,