Tehama-Colusa Canal Authority v. Doi ( 2013 )
[…] statute of limitations for appeal).
    The cases cited by Canal Authority to support its
    argument that its challenge to Article 12 is alive and well
    involved agreements or contracts that were not initially valid.
    See Fontana Redev. Agency v. Torres, 
    153 Cal. App. 4th 902
    ,
    913 (2007) (“[T]he courts cannot validate ongoing illegality
    . . . .”) (citation omitted); see also Embarcadero Mun.
    Improvement Dist., 88 Cal. App. 4th at 792 (describing
    challenge to expenditure not authorized by the validated
    5
    CCP § 870 provides in pertinent part:
    (a) The judgment, if no appeal is taken, or if taken and
    the judgment is affirmed, shall, notwithstanding any
    other provision of law . . . , thereupon become and
    thereafter be forever binding and conclusive, as to all
    matters therein adjudicated or which at that time could
    have been adjudicated, against the agency and against
    all other persons, and the judgment shall permanently
    enjoin the institution by any person of any action or
    proceeding raising any issue as to which the judgment
    is binding and conclusive.
    (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . , no
    appeal shall be allowed from any judgment entered
    pursuant to this chapter unless a notice of appeal is filed
    within 30 days after the notice of entry of the judgment,
    or, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment if
    there is no answering party. . . .
    T EH AM A -C OLUSA C AN AL A U TH . V . U.S. D EP ’T O F I N TERIO R   21
    agreement); Redev. Agency of Fresno, Inc. v. Herrold, 
    86 Cal.