United States v. Chao Fan Xu , 706 F.3d 965 ( 2013 )
[…] completion of the substantive crime. It requires an intent to
    UNITED STATES V . XU                     27
    complete the substantive crime. Defendants’ intent can
    reasonably be inferred from their actions pursuant to the
    scheme. Section 1957(d)’s jurisdictional requirement is met
    because the transactions took place in the United States.
    Therefore, we affirm Defendants’ convictions on count two.
    IV.    Defendants’ Count Three Convictions                  for
    Conspiracy to Transport Stolen Money
    Conviction for conspiracy to violate § 2314, count three,
    requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendants
    agreed to move at least $5000 into the United States while
    “knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by
    fraud.” 18 U.S.C. § 2314. The count three conspiracy also
    requires at least one overt act in furtherance of the agreement.
    18 U.S.C. § 371. We review de novo Defendants’ challenge
    to the sufficiency of the evidence, and we make all inferences
    in favor of the government.