United States v. Chance Willis , 537 F. App'x 711 ( 2013 )
[…] and affirm.
    For purposes of career offender status, a prior felony conviction is defined as
    a “prior adult federal or state conviction.” U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2, Application Note 1.
    “A conviction for an offense committed prior to age eighteen is an adult conviction
    if it is classified as an adult conviction under the laws of the jurisdiction in which
    the defendant was convicted.” Id. Willis argues that Alabama does not classify his
    robbery conviction as an adult conviction because it defines an adult as “[a]n
    individual 19 years of age or older.” 
    Ala. Code § 12-15-102
    (1). This argument
    fails to account for § 12-15-204(a)(2) of the Alabama Code, which provides that
    “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who has attained the age
    of 16 years at the time of the conduct charged . . . shall be charged, arrested, and
    tried as an adult” for a Class A felony. If applicable, this provision is mandatory.
    Price v. State, 
    683 So. 2d 44
    , 45 (Ala. Crim. App. 1996) (“[T]he requirements of
    [12-15-204]1 are compulsory . . . .”); see also L.R.G. v. State, 
    996 So. 2d 208
    , 209
    (Ala. Crim.