United States v. Leodis Roach , 526 F. App'x 770 ( 2013 )
[…] v.
    MEMORANDUM *
    LEODIS R. ROACH,
    Defendant - Appellee.
    Appeal from the United States District Court
    for the Eastern District of Washington
    Robert H. Whaley, Senior District Judge, Presiding
    Argued and Submitted March 6, 2013
    Seattle, Washington
    Before: FERNANDEZ, W. FLETCHER, and RAWLINSON, Circuit Judges.
    Appellant United States challenges the suppression of evidence discovered
    by Washington State troopers during the search of a vehicle stopped for driving in
    the left-hand lane of Interstate 90 in the absence of traffic.
    Section 46.61.100(2) of the Washington Revised Code provides:
    *
    This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
    except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3.
    Upon all roadways having two or more lanes for traffic moving in the
    same direction, all vehicles shall be driven in the right-hand lane then
    available for traffic, except (a) when overtaking and passing another
    vehicle proceeding in the same direction, (b) when traveling at a speed
    greater than the traffic flow, (c) when moving left to allow traffic to
    merge, or (d) when preparing for a left turn at an intersection, exit, or
    into a private road or driveway when such left turn is legally
    permitted.
    Wash. Rev. Code. § 46.61.100(2); see also id. § 46.63.020 (providing that any
    violation of a section in Title 46 of the Wash. Rev. Code is a traffic infraction).
    Because there is no state court decision interpreting this statutory provision,