United States v. Robert Turchin ( 2022 )
[…] “United States” is used in accordance with its ordinary
    meaning. The definition of “identification document” in
    § 1028(d)(3) broadly includes identifying documents that
    are issued by a wide range of governmental entities,
    including federal, foreign, and international agencies, as well
    as “a State, [or a] political subdivision of a State.” 18 U.S.C.
    § 1028(d)(3). But in identifying the subset of documents
    from that enumerated list that, without more, automatically
    establish a sufficient federal nexus, § 1028(c)(1) includes
    only two of the items on § 1028(d)(3)’s list and omits all of
    the others—that is, it includes only identification documents
    “issued by or under the authority of [1] the United States or
    [2] a sponsoring entity of an event designated as a special
    event of national significance.” Id. § 1028(c)(1). The
    obvious omission of the phrase “a State, [or a] political
    subdivision of a State” from the smaller list in § 1028(c)(1)
    confirms that an identification document produced by a State
    would not be sufficient to satisfy the federal nexus described