United States v. Robert Turchin ( 2022 )
[…] in § 1028(c)(1). See Russello v. United States, 
    464 U.S. 16
    ,
    23 (1983) (“Where Congress includes particular language in
    one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the
    same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts
    intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or
    5
    The criminal code’s definition of the “United States” only defines
    how that term should be understood when it is used “in a territorial
    sense,” and the Government does not rely on that definition here. See 18
    U.S.C. § 5 (“The term ‘United States,’ as used in this title in a territorial
    sense, includes all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to
    the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone.”).
    UNITED STATES V. TURCHIN                            17
    exclusion.”) (simplified). For such a document, the required
    federal nexus would exist only if there were some other
    federal connection, such as an effect on interstate commerce
    or a use of the U.S. mail.