United States v. Robert Turchin ( 2022 )
[…] UNITED STATES V. TURCHIN                             9
    III
    Turchin contends that the Government failed to establish
    the requisite nexus to commerce to support either the alleged
    violations of § 1028 or the alleged conspiracy to violate
    § 1028 and § 666. We agree that the Government did not
    properly establish the requisite nexus to support the § 1028
    charges or the conspiracy charge to the extent that it is based
    on § 1028, but not for the reasons that Turchin identifies.
    We find no reversible error as to the conviction for
    conspiring to violate § 666. 2
    A
    Any charge of unlawful production of an identity
    document under § 1028(a)(1) requires a showing of a federal
    nexus in one of three alternative ways: (1) the identification
    document “is or appears to be issued by or under the
    authority of the United States or a sponsoring entity of an
    event designated as a special event of national significance”;
    2
    Turchin was charged and convicted under the portion of the
    conspiracy statute that punishes conspiring “to commit any offense
    against the United States,” see 18 U.S.C. § 371, with the objects of the
    conspiracy here being bribery in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(B),