United States v. Robert Turchin ( 2022 )
[…] the extent it was based on § 1028. As to this issue, the panel
    exercised its discretion to depart from the rule that court will
    not consider matters on appeal that are not specifically and
    distinctly argued in the opening brief. The panel held that
    *
    This summary constitutes no part of the opinion of the court. It
    has been prepared by court staff for the convenience of the reader.
    UNITED STATES V. TURCHIN                      3
    the district court plainly erred in instructing the jury on
    federal nexus under § 1028(c)(1), which provides that the
    requisite federal nexus exists if “the identification document
    . . . is or appears to be issued by or under the authority of the
    United States or a sponsoring entity of an event designated
    as a special event of national significance.” The panel held
    that the phrase “United States” in § 1028(c)(1) refers only to
    the national government, and does not refer broadly to the
    United States and all of its component parts, including the
    States. Accordingly, the district court plainly erred in