United States v. Robert Turchin ( 2022 )
[…] generally means that there must be “a
    reasonable probability that, but for the error,
    the outcome of the proceeding would have
    been different.” If those three requirements
    are met, an appellate court may grant relief if
    it concludes that the error had a serious effect
    on “the fairness, integrity or public reputation
    of judicial proceedings.”
    Greer v. United States, 
    141 S. Ct. 2090
    , 2096–97 (2021)
    (citations omitted) (emphasis in original). All of these
    requirements are satisfied in this case.
    As relevant here, § 1028(c)(1) provides that the requisite
    federal nexus exists if “the identification document . . . is or
    appears to be issued by or under the authority of the United
    States or a sponsoring entity of an event designated as a
    special event of national significance.”          18 U.S.C.
    UNITED STATES V. TURCHIN                        15
    § 1028(c)(1). 4 The Government notes that, by using the term
    “identification document,” this provision carries over the
    definition of that term in § 1028(d)(3), which provides: